Solved

Outlook 2007 Running Slow

Posted on 2008-10-06
8
895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
THe CEO of my company has a very nice over built Dell XPS system with 2 dual core procs and 4GB of MEM. He started having issues last week with the computer so I upgraded him to Office 2007 thinking it should solve the problem. I have found since then I believe he has a corrupted .pst file, that solves a little of the problem. The other problem is that I have wiped and reinstalled XP and Office 2007 Full Installation and Outlook keeps freezing and takes around 30 seconds to start up. I have disabled Add-Ons and the problem persists. The only thing is he has around 30 - 35 mailboxes open that range from 100MB to 3GB. Any suggestions. Also I have setup Outlook 2007 onto another computer with all mailboxes and problems are still persisting. Is this a Word 2007 issue?
0
Comment
Question by:gbauer17
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Hello gbauer17,

Outlook 2007 runs slow on Windows XP. It is optimize for Vista.

Outlook 2007 Large PST Performance Issue
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/933493

Here are other reasons and some fixes for Outlook 2007 running slow
http://labnol.blogspot.com/2007/03/microsoft-outlook-2007-running-slow-fix.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Interserv
Comment Utility
Is the CEO running CRM?  Outlook might be optimized for Vista, but still runs well in XP.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbauer17
Comment Utility
Interserv,

Yes the CEO has CRM. Would you recommend him to get rid of the Outlook Add-IN? the weird thing is that the CEO was running fine about 1 month ago and then started to have issues I figured it was due time to wipe and reload. Luckily we had an image from about 1 year ago we could reload(too much propietary crap).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Interserv
Comment Utility
We have been having issues with users that are running Outlook and CRM 4.0.  Here's a link to a bunch of the hotfixes.  Each workstation/laptop that we've had issues with has needed different hotfixes depending on the symptoms/issues.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
gbauer17, did you try the suggestions that I made?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbauer17
Comment Utility
I did but Outlook still seems to freeze from time to time.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
So Outlook is faster in loading, but it freezes from time to time?

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook. Do the same for outlprnt file.

In Windows XP Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. In Windows Vista, file is located in C:\<user>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. Register an important Outlook files. If using Windows XP, go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL and hit OK.

If using Vista and you get an error, run regsvr32.exe from an elevated command prompt. To get an elevated command prompt, right-click on the "Command Prompt" shortcut and select "Run as Administrator".

3. If no joy, an addin could be corrupt. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Trust Center > Add-Ins disable the addins.

If Outlook does not open, go to Start > Run - and type outlook /safe

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus and other security programs, Yahoo and Google toolbars, and desktop search programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

5. On the Help menu, click Office Diagnostics. > Continue > Start Diagnostics

6. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829918

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Interserv
Interserv earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949256

Here's the link that I said I was going to include in my last post
0