Solved

how to setup an unlocked blackberry bold to a current carrier (t-mobile)

Posted on 2008-10-06
9
5,919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am currently using a blackberry curve w/ tmobile.  Just bought an unlocked Blackberry bold and I need help with the process of transferring my current sim card to my new bold. Do you know a website that has instruction for this?

Also, is setting up an email the same process as the curve.  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dhidalgo
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22656014
I would think that just transferring the SIM and calling tmobile would be sufficient.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22656345
BlackBerry devices come SIM-locked to specific carriers. You will need to find someone who can give you an un-lock code. Sometimes you can talk the carrier into it, but not usually.

Even if you did, the T-Mobile 3G network works on a different frequency than the ATT 3G network.. your Bold will not hit 3G speeds on T-Mobile.

http://www.gsmphonesource.com/

I paid for that guy to do a Pearl once. Was nice and quick.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
amorgan2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 22663848
If the Bold is unlocked all you have to do is put your SIM card in it and power it on.  You will then have to go through the BES activation process if you want that on there.  Or send your service books for BIS activation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhidalgo
ID: 22800792
It is actually posibble.  Do not believe any of the rep. from T-mobile.  It is possible; email and data will work!!

e setting up email and black berry via BIS website (http://www.t-mobile.com/bis/).  
1.       On your web browser to http://www.t-mobile.com/bis/
2.      Click on the link located in the center.  This will bring you to the log in page.
3.      (if you havent set up an account with T-mobile; you can set your account at the same time.)
a.       When login in enter your phone number on the first box.  
b.      Leave the second box empty.        
c.      Click on the link below the login boxes; forgot password.  This will take you to a page
 
d.       Enter your phone number.  >Click Submit.
e.      It will confirm with this page; the website will send a text to your phone.  Check your phone for the password.
4.       On your home page, you will have access to phone usage and email manager.  To start setting up your email, go to the Messaging your email manager and click on Set up Blackberry Internet email.
 
5.       
6.      Enter email address and password.
8.      Enter the following information:  Provider and Outlook Web Access (select Outlook Web Access).  Next.
9.      Under config Outlook email account:  
First box:  (https://mail.domain.com/owa)
Username:  your log in (ex.jdoe)
Password:  enter your login password
Email address:  use lifestream email ex jdoe@domain.com
Mailbox name: username (ex jdoe)
(next)
7.      Then you will be mailed a confirmation that your email has been activated.  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22812723
Errr... thats not unlocked. Thats setting up a BIS client. It is possible that you purchased a already-unlocked Bold? If you just slapped your SIM in and it didnt say "SIM Card Rejected" than you might have!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhidalgo
ID: 22814356
ALogvin; pls read again.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22814448
To SIM unlock a blackberry you have to go to Options, Advanced Options, SIM Card, hold the shift key and press MEPD, then shift MEP2, then enter the unlock code.

I didnt see that in your directions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhidalgo
ID: 22814490
thats good information but this blog was not about "unlocking a BB" but rather setting up an already unlock phone with tmobile.  

So that step was done before i even purchased the phone.  Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:helpdesk77
ID: 32688712
I was able to get to the first menu however the MEP2 menu does not come up any suggestions.
0