Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Paid resume writing service

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am in the midst of finding a new job. I currently do not have a resume that is up-to-date. I was considering paying a resume writing service to create my professional resume. Has anyone every used one of these services?
1
Comment
Question by:Andrew Maurer
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22656063
Registry a free account with Monster, HotJobs, CareerBuilder, etc. and use resume creation tool from there to do your won resume' .... it will be professional.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 700 total points
ID: 22658154
I used one, it was paid for by the company I was leaving. It helped immensely as I had no idea how to go about creating one. The way they gathered information from me and presented it was very enlightening, things I thought were 'everyday' and not worth mentioning suddenly became part of a list of skills. They were also very aware of the current style of applications and created something I  was proud of.
I probably wouldn't use the service again as I have revised what they created for me several times succesfully myself, but the initial format and information gathering was very useful.
 
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 300 total points
ID: 22662149
I've had a resume submitted to me.  The resume was well-written.  You could tell it was a professional job.

I kept pushing for the resume before the scheduled interview date.  I didn't know why he wouldn't send it until it arrived.  He was having it written  But, unfortunately, the applicant rushed before proofing was finished.

Caught typos and found the resume writer's name in the PDF file.  The writer did good work, but it was obvious this was a last minute job, rushed by the applicant.

Always take responsibility for your own resume, even if you have assistance writing it.  Read it.  Proofread it.  Know it backwards and forwards.  Don't keep glancing at your own resume whenever the interviewer asks questions.

You wouldn't let someone else dress you before an interview without looking in the mirror, right?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Andrew Maurer
ID: 31503691
Thanks for the comments. I am going to purchase a service. To me, it seems like if I spend 200-300 just to get my resume to the top of the pile... that itself could be worth it.
I will post my results here when I get it back.
0