Solved

Small router turned access point with DHCP off

Posted on 2008-10-06
5
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Im the IT admin for a school and I have a number of cisco aironet 1130ag's but, of course, there are some dead spots so ive put in some smaller linksys WRT54G2 routers to fill the gaps. now, i have them all set up as access points, with the same security settings and SSID and everything is working beautifully except for one small thing. For some reason, once I disable DHCP on the WRT54G2, I cant access them again to make changes to the configuration. The Cisco routers let me login and do everything just fine. Ive seen somewhere online that i might have to give my machine a temporary static ip and subnet to get into the router I need.

I could really use some help! right now, if I want to make tweaks to an access point, Id have to reset the thing which is just too annoying.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:berserkerror08
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mren08
mren08 earned 120 total points
Comment Utility
I would imagine you need to allocate an IP address on your network to each of the WRT54G's.

Find some IP's on your network that are not allocated through DHCP and are not currently in use and assign a different IP address to each WRT54G that you have.

You may have to enable DHCP on the WRT54G to actually login..

Once you've logged in, go to Basic Setup and specify the IP address at 'Local Address'..

You will then probably lose connectivity, at this point, assign yourself an IP Address from your network and login to the WRT54G using it's newly assigned IP Address.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sstone55423
sstone55423 earned 355 total points
Comment Utility
Hmmm.  Here is a shot at it:
 Say the WRT54GS's are at 192.168.1.1, 192.168.1.2, etc   GO to the properties of your network connector and statically assign the network interface card that is on that network with an IP and ubnet mask of 192.168.1.111  default gateway and DNS should not be needed.
 
With XP:  Network Connextions, right click - explore, Local Ara Connection, right click properties, scroll down to and select Internet Procotol (TCP/IP) and then click properties.  Move from "Obtain an IP address automatically" to "Use the following IP address: and put in the numbers above.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sstone55423
sstone55423 earned 355 total points
Comment Utility
Did I mention you will need to set the WRT54GS's IP statically first before you disable DHCP.
 
Let me know how it goes!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:src1963
src1963 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
oh boy.

Where to start. Firstly, when you are setting up initial configuration or making major config changes to a router or AP, your PC/laptop should be on the same subnet with a direct (or through a switch) ethernet connection and set up with a fixed IP address on that subnet.  Anything else and your just asking for trouble. Point your browser to the IP address of the router/AP and you should be looking at the admin page.

As far as why the Linksys boxes aren't accessible when you disable DHCP, that make's no sense whatsoever.  My suggestion - get rid of the Linksys boxes and get your schook to buy a few more 1130AGs.

By the way, you don't have to put all the AP's on one SSID, unless your students roam through the halls with laptops in front of their faces.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sstone55423 earned 355 total points
Comment Utility
Hmmm: after a fresh read, let me add clarity.
Suppose the 1130AG's are statically assigned to 192.168.1.10 through 15, and the DHCP scope for the computers is being offered by a DHCP server at 192.168.1.100 thorugh 192.168.1.199.  You know there are servers statically assigned at 192.168.1.2 through 9, and the default gateway (perhaps a cisco PIX firewall) is at 192.168.1.1.  You are pretty sure that 192.168.1.16 through 20 are open, and when you ping them (while your PC is on that network) you see that the other IP's respond, but 16 through 20 does not.
Connect to the WRT54G's and statically assign them IP addresses in the range you set aside (each unique, of course).  Be sure to assign the default Gateway address, or you may not be able to connect to them through another device.
Your PC should be getting a valid 192.168.1.x address from the existing DHCP server.  If not, set it to something like 192.168.1.252 and test pings to other devices.
You only want one server to offer DHCP on your network, which is why you want to disable DHCP on the WRT54G's, so they don;t conflict with one another, or the primary DHCP server.  (Either the Pix, or more likely a Windows Server DC).
Although the concept of using more 1130AG's is a good one, they are expensive at around $500.  The WRT54G is like $45.
The biggest issue you have with so many WAP's is that 802.11b and 802.11g (which is what the 1130AGs and WRT54Gs use) only has 13 channels (11 in the U.S.) and they overlap one another.  This effectively gives you only channels 1,6 and 11 to use without any overlap.  With three WAP's in an environment you would want to split them over those three channels so that they do not intefere with each other.  With more than that (say eight?) you have to look at them like a set of three in a triangle, and arrange the sets of three (on ch 1,6,11) so that no WAP with a given channel is close to another WAP on the same channel.  Often difficult.
The 1130AG's, with the proper controller (if they are not stand alone) can adjust the strength of the signals downward so that the overlap of adjacent channels is minimized.  With the WRT54G's, you can do this, but it is a manual process.
 
0