?
Solved

DRIVERS IN ONE IMAGE FOR TWO DIFFERENT MODLES OF WORKSTATION

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have to put two different models of the HP DC7800 on to one image, I have a HP Compaq DC7800p Convertable Minitower that are:  DC7800pC9/E6750/80hnd/2.0u/16pk US - Part No:  AM559US#ABA and the other is DC7800pC9/E6550/80hfd/1.0R/4pk US, I have to have one ghost image for the two different models and I am not sure how to proceed. I have also tried to look up the different drivers but don't know how to get the different ones. Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:Newbie0000
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 22656179
Not sure this is going to work if the drivers are very different.

You need to install all the drivers for both on one machine, so that they are in the windows\INF folder and will be autodetected based on machine.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22656193
I'm sure HP has the drivers somewhere on their site, but HP is so large they have pages they don't even know about. Anyway, when I'm looking for drivers, I use DriverMax 4.5. It scans your system and goes and gets a list of all the drivers that are available for your system. Very handy. It will also let you backup all the existing drivers on the system, so if you have to reinstall, you can install all the drivers for the system in just a few clicks.

Great tool. Here's the link: http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 22741546
I can't seem to find all the XP Pro SP2 drivers for two different workstations:

HP COMPAQ DC7800PC9/E6750/80HND/2.0U/16PK US
P/N: AM559US#ABA
INTEL CORE 2 V PRO

HP COMPAQ DC7800PC9/E6550/80HFD/1.0R/4PK US
P/N: AK616US#ABA
INTEL V PRO

I have already been to the site but the drivers work for the E6550 but not for the E6750, I can't get the audio, PCI serial port and unknown device.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rory de Leur
ID: 22894879
Try this:
- Install both machine's with the proper drivers
- Use a driver-backup-tool (DriverMax from Innovative Solutions) on the machine with the most custom drivers
- Select the machine with the smallest number of custom drivers and use the Driver Install Frameworks from Microsoft to precache the backupped drivers. In this package is a tool called DPinst.exe,  that Installs the driver in the Drivercache.
Product info: http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/driver/install/difxtools.mspx
Download info: http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/driver/install/DIFxFAQ.mspx

Hope it works.
0