Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is Upgrade Win CE Version possible or How can DST changes be applied

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
We have some HP IPac Pockets - H2200 with Win CE ver 4.2  the DST patch that MS supply for mobile devices requires Win CE versions 5 or 6.  Is this upgrade possible on this device (if so how would I go about it getting appropriate download, plus install steps)?  OR
If not possible, does anyone know how I can apply the DST changes for this mobile device?
0
Comment
Question by:flannk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22656228
iPAQ H2210/15 cannot be upgraded to WM 5.0
It is available just for hx2000 series and other series.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flannk
ID: 22656608
This is what I thought, but hoped not.  Any advice with DST?  Currently if the time is changed manually it just changes back & without WM 5.0 or 6.0 the DST patch doesn't work
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickson
ID: 22683487

Update your daylight saving rule by installing the latest Daylight Saving Time Update:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsmobile/en-us/downloads/microsoft/daylight-savings-update.mspx

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rickson earned 1500 total points
ID: 22683501
If you are not able to install the update,

Go to Settings -> System -> Clock & Alarm -> Time

Select the correct Time Zone.  i.e. If you are in Sydney, Select GMT +11 Magadan instead of GMT +10 Sydney.  This should be working.  By the time when daylight saving is finished, switch the time zone back to GMT +10 Sydney.
0