Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i resolve VSS Writer Issues?

Posted on 2008-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
6,775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,
We are using  TSM Backup solution, however, we received an error stating " A MS Volume Shadow Copy Services Writer is in a invalid state before snapshot initialization with return code=12.VSS Services is in running state. Attempted to check on ;
VSS List Writer and as per attached is the screenshot of the "retryable errors for WMI, System Writer and IIS Metabase Writer. Would appreciate any solutions as the system state backup had been failing for 3 days. Thanks alot !
VSS-Writer.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:yuva23
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 800 total points
ID: 22662624
Have you tried applying the latest VSS rollup: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940349
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:themusiclover
themusiclover earned 800 total points
ID: 22974869
reboot the server
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:themusiclover
ID: 22974878
reboot the server
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mnetworks
ID: 35196938
Either reboot or try these commands in that order:
net stop vss
net stop swprv
regsvr32 ole32.dll
regsvr32 oleaut32.dll
regsvr32 /i eventcls.dll
regsvr32 vss_ps.dll
vssvc /register
regsvr32 /i swprv.dll
regsvr32 es.dll
regsvr32 stdprov.dll
regsvr32 vssui.dll
regsvr32 msxml.dll
regsvr32 msxml3.dll
regsvr32 msxml4.dll

This should reset the writers, not sure that it is enough but give it a go if you don't have the time or option to restart at the moment.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mnetworks
ID: 35214783
I can't find a edit on the earlier post so here is the correction to how you should use the commands i reffered to:

To register / re-register Microsoft Shadow Copy Provider and Volume Shadow Copy Services DLLs
1. Open a command prompt (Start>Run>CMD).
2. Execute the following commands:
Net stop vss
Net stop swprv
3. Change directory to \windows\system32 (i.e.: cd C:\windows\system32)
4. Register the below mentioned .dll files by executing the following commands:
regsvr32 ole32.dll
regsvr32 vss_ps.dll
vssvc /Register
regsvr32 /i swprv.dll
regsvr32 /i eventcls.dll
regsvr32 es.dll
regsvr32 stdprov.dll
regsvr32 vssui.dll
regsvr32 msxml.dll
regsvr32 msxml3.dll
regsvr32 msxml4.dll
5. Execute the following commands:
Net Start vss
Net Start swprv
6. Re-run the command vssadmin list writers.
0