Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replication  subscription cannot be created because it exists already - but it doesn't

Posted on 2008-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Despite refresh - and restarting services. Wizard insists that it exists and fails on the final step.
Why does it think it exists when there are no subscriptions visible in Enterprise manager?
Publisher exists, one publication.
The subscriber is also the distributor.
While the publication (snapshot) was being made, I deleted the original subscription because it was "transaction" not snapshot, and I thought that was probably not right.
 All seemed ok, but now I cannot recreate a subscription of any type.

0
Comment
Question by:awalkinthepark
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 375 total points
ID: 22656353
Hi,

The only thing I can think of is to try to cleanup/reset the replication by removing everything using the stored procedure sp_removedbreplication.

sp_removedbreplication (Transact-SQL)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188734(SQL.90).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:carlosmonte
ID: 25677350
Hi awalkinthepark,

I have the same situation happening.
I even deleted everything and recreated the replication with different names and still i cannot see the subscription at the subscriber/distributor.

Really would appreciate any suggestions.
I can even open another question if needed.

thanks
CM
0