Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any way to run virtual Mac OSX on Windows or Linux host?

Posted on 2008-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
8,164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

is there software that would allow to run a virtual Mac OSX on a Windows or Linux host? I seem to be able to find solutions to run Windows or Linux under OSX.
0
Comment
Question by:alexkink
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BogdanSUA
ID: 22656764
Not legally, you'd be violating the EULA for Apple.

But I do want to point you to this interesting article:
http://www.engadget.com/2008/06/13/efix-wants-to-bring-osx86-to-the-masses/

I can't say anymore.  :)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
agriesser earned 375 total points
ID: 22657207
You are not violating the EULA when the computer has an Apple Logo on it, in fact ;) So if you're running a bootcamp installation of Win XP on an Apple computer you can install MacOSX in a virtual environment under XP, f.ex.

So let us assume that is what the asker wants to do for now.
There are several ways to run MacOSX on any x86 machine but you will have a hard time trying to install with the original MacOS DVD because that won't work, but there are several projects out there, that in fact _DO_ work (I did a test installation - for testing purposes of course, I deleted it afterwards immediately) and let you install MacOSX (although slightly modified bootcode, etc.) on any x86 hardware.

You might want to read something about that topic in my weblog:
http://tuxx-home.at/archives/2008/03/12/T22_34_45/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alexkink
ID: 31503701
Thank you very much for pointing me in the right direction!
0