Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Warhammer Online: Age of Reckoning Graphics Issues

Posted on 2008-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I started playing the game Warhammer Online: Age of Reckoning, 2 or so weeks ago.  I noticed a huge issue with my graphics.  I can play WoW on high graphics around 50+ fps, and BF2 on high pop. servers with high graphics.  But I can barely run Warhammer on low.  I probably average 10-15 fps.  My current specs are : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 dual core processor 5000+  2.60 GHz  3.07GB Ram, NViDIA Geforce 8400 GS 300W power supply.  Any tips or ideas to make my computer run it faster without getting a new gpu?  And what GPU would you recommend me buy?  
0
Comment
Question by:Bradg613
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Volcanon earned 2000 total points
ID: 22672367
What OS is this on?  Warhammer should be running better than that on your machine, but your videocard is on the slow side nonetheless.

You might check your processor usage to make sure nothing is going haywire while playing, and it really depends on where you're experiencing these low framerates.

Warhammer Online has higher graphical requirements than BF2 or WoW and during sieges or in cities, your videocards weakness may show.

Right now there's good bargains to be had on Radeon 4850's and GTX 260's or 9800 series, depending on your price point.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:VRBones
ID: 22675157
The main thing your 8400 will be complaining about is the texture sizes. Warhammer will easily gobble up 500Mb of graphics card memory on medium settings (although I haven't looked at minimum settings). You should be able to tweak the settings more than just hgh / medium / low, especially screen resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bradg613
ID: 22675297
I am running on Vista 32-bit
0