Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I set up a VPN?

Posted on 2008-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am interested in setting up a constant VPN between 2 networks. I have a potential client that is interested in this and I want to know how to do this

Here's an EXAMPLE:

Office A is in New York with subnet of 192.168.1.0 and a WAN IP of 68.197.x.x

Office B is in Connecticut with subnet of 192.168.100.0 and a WAN IP of 75.124.x.x

_______

I want these 2 networks to be able to communicate as if they were on the same network. So let's say both of these networks have cable internet with static IP's. What else do I need to accomplish my task?

I am not looking to spend a fortune either

Can a sonic wall connect these 2 networks?
0
Comment
Question by:jfilmore3
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TK-77 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22656640
You can establish an IPSEC tunnel using 2 SonicWall's (one in each office). That will connect the 2 networks together.

Setting up an IPSEC tunnel is pretty simple, especially if you are using identical firewalls on each end of the tunnel. The process differes a little from firewall to firewall, but I beleive most SonicWall's have wizards that will assist with establisging the IPSEC VPN.

What model of SonicWall's do you have...or plan to buy. I can provide more detailed instructions if you can provide the models you plan on using.

TK
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deimark
ID: 22657513
Most decent firewalls now come with VPN support.

Also to consider as well as sonic wall, is Juniper for the SSG 5 unit.  Its small and is basically a fully functioning Juniper firewall for a small office.

Check Point also use their Edge devices, which have good VPN functionality.

As above, it would be better to use the same vendor at each site if possile, as its always easier to get them to talk over VPNs.  If you have to mix them up, its still possible, but may take a wee bit longer to tweak.

I also hear that Drayteks offer quite good functionality for a router/firewall, but my money would go on a Juniper/Check Point solution
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mchkorg
ID: 22658051
If you want a software-based solution, look into OpenVPN, IPSEC or even hamachi (commercial)
0