Solved

Need XP audio driver for hp pavilion a6400

Posted on 2008-10-06
8
1,282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I'm not having luck with google. Would anyone know where there is available an audio driver for an HP a6400 desktop with Windows XP installed? HP's site only supports Vista. I tried a couple of drivers for the dv6400, but they don't seem to be working.
0
Comment
Question by:numb3rs1x
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sciphre
ID: 22656853
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22657536
from phototropic - try this to identify the devices :

Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information.
Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  Check the manufacturer's website first or google them
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sciphre
ID: 22657781
OP has already specified his brand computer model:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=2093&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=sg&lang=en&product=3686671

6400 series uses a Realtek HD codec, this resides on the MS UAA bus, for which MS has released a functionality hotfix that applies to all MS OS prior to XP SP3.

The driver will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:numb3rs1x
ID: 22660777
Sciphre: I was able to download and apply the second link you posted, but I haven't been able to connect to the first link for some reason. I downloaded and tried to apply the third link you posted but when I try to run the update, I get an error that all the requirements have not been met. Audio is still not working on the computer, which is running XP SP2. Should I upgrade to SP3?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22661123
so you don't try what i suggested ?  mmm...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sciphre earned 500 total points
ID: 22662224
Ignore the third link, it was for Vista only, and I linked it only to show the driver needed.

Since you have applied Microsoft's UAA patch, you now only need the XP driver:

Realtek's site appears to be a little slow, try this mirror for the driver:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4902.html


Completely unrelated: yes, you should consider installing SP3 and all Microsoft Updates in general on any computer you have on the internet.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MPCP-Brian
ID: 22906117
Maybe we can walk through and find the drivers from the manufacturers...
1. Right Click on My Computer, Left click on Manage.
2. Click on Device Manager, you should notice on the right hand side icons with a yellow symbol next to them, this shows the device is unknown, or drivers are not installed.
3. Right click a device you are looking for, left click on properties.
4. Click on the Details tab on the top of the menu that popped up.
5. You should see some code in the middle that looks similar to this:
             "PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_169C&SUBSYS_308&"
The important peices are:
    VEN_14E4    is    Vendor 14E4
    DEV_169C    is    Device 169C    for     Vendor    14E4

You can take this information to the website http://www.pcidatabase.com and find the specific device information for the drivers, then go to the manufacturer website and see if they make drivers for Windows XP, some hardware is Vista specific and the manufacturer's do not have driver support for Windows XP.

*Once you are in the Vendor and are searching for the Device you can hold CTRL and press 'F'.
-This is the Find feature, type in the Device ID and it will find it much quicker, since some pages are quite long.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22906678
why do you repeat my post - not very friendly.... and he does not try it even...
0