Solved

Which languages suits best for the programming of ANN (Artificial Neural Network) related problems

Posted on 2008-10-06
13
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Which languages suits best for the programming of ANN (Artificial Neural Network) related problems.
some of the choices are VB, C/C++, Java, VB.net, Matlab etc.
0
Comment
Question by:Gupi
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ppeiris
ID: 22656681
Hi

Ada is a great programming language for AI programming. This is of cause one of many, its worth to take a look at this wonderful language.

~P
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gupi
ID: 22656685
ANN programming is different from AI programming. Is not it ?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 150 total points
ID: 22656692
I would suggest C#. Some reasons:
- Is a modern, state-of-the-art programming languages. Better than vb.net as a programming language ,IMHO, although compiled results can be identical
- Although it can be slower than C++ in some scenarios, it is far easier to maintain and debug
- you can mix you ANN library with lots of other .net libraries yet published at internet

Some similar project:
http://franck.fleurey.free.fr/NeuralNetwork/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Gupi
ID: 22656725
thanks jaime olivares.
what about Matlab ?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22656772
Matlab is a protyping tool, it will give you lots ready-made tools for testing your algorithms, but it is not considered an implementation language. Even it has a mathlab-to-C++ code generator. So, this decision relies in your previous programming background.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gupi
ID: 22656905
how can you comapre capabilities of C# and Java in this concern.
which one u suggest is better.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22656951
C# and java are almost equivalent, both run in a managed run-time environment, indeed C# is the Microsoft's alternative to Java. But C# is a more modern language, with lots of new features and no legacy load (extension methods, lambda expressions, anonymous delegates, partial classes and methods, better event handling, operator overloading, etc).
Talking about the run-time environment, Java has far more coverage to lots of hardware plaftforms and operating systems. .net is restricted to Windows, Windows CE, and Linux (using Mono), mostly for Intel 32 and 64 bits hardware.
For a Java / C# comparison, have a look to: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_C_Sharp_and_Java
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gupi
ID: 22678004
>> ANN programming is different from AI programming. Is not it ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ppeiris
ID: 22683896
LISP is also give you a good base to write AI programs. You need a good knowledge of AI programing techniques to develop good and have a deeper understand of neural networks, rule-based expert systems, natural language parsing ...etc

~P
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gupi
ID: 22755013
jaime_olivares, thanks for your replies.
you have written :
>> Matlab is a protyping tool,  it will give you lots ready-made tools for testing your algorithms.

what is meant by a prototyping tool.
does u actually mean testing programs in above where you have written "testing your algorithms"

Please reply.
thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gupi
ID: 22755018
Further,
you have said, it is not an implementation language.
but read Wikipedia, at
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MATLAB
 it says :
MATLAB is a numerical computing environment and programming language. Created by The MathWorks.  . .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ppeiris
ID: 22759618
Hi

I use MATLAB day to day basis in my research studies. This is a great product for numerical calculations which mean, for example if you have an equation you can ask matlab to solve it  for you. as a result you can get the numerical value answer (Mathematica is more for symbolic calculations). In ANN programing you may be required to solve complicated systems of equations where you can use matlab to solve it for you. the cool part is you can generate the source code (c/c++) for your solution and embedded in to your program. for example suppose you have a system of equation to solve. These required values of x,y,z as in puts and give you a value as a answer. you can use matlab to solve your equation and generate a function that contain the source code to solve it by any given x,y,z values and return the answer. you can copy this function in to your ANN program and reuse anytime you want as just a regular function. This makes life so much easy.


~Prabath
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22793240
I said it is a prototyping tool because it is intended for you to create and probe your models and algorithms, either numerically and graphically.

I said it is not an implementation tool because it doesn't produce highly optimized code, so you can expect that mathlab code will run slower than other programming languages like C++ and even C#.
0