Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET Dropdown lists without refreshing the page

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-16
I have some simple dropdown lists in pairs, like Country/State selection, what I want is: when user selects a country from the country list, the list of the states of that country will be shown in the state dropdown list, and the selection of the country is still preserved in the country list. Most important: there is no postback so the page will not refresh every time when a selection is made. What's the easiest way to implement this? Do I have to use AJAX? I know the new AJAX CascadingDropDown control is perfect for this, but I found I couldn't find the ASP.NET AJAX Control Toolkit for .NET 2.0 in their website, all the current downloads seem to be in framework 3.5? Correct me if I am wrong, thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:heyday2004
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:informaniac
informaniac earned 400 total points
ID: 22656755
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brene
ID: 22656900
I believe this is the latest version that still works in .NET 2.0 (informaniac linked to the oldest)
http://www.codeplex.com/AjaxControlToolkit/Release/ProjectReleases.aspx?ReleaseId=11121

and look in here for the documentation & more
http://www.asp.net/ajax/downloads/archive/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crumber
ID: 22683760
Are these dropdown lists tied or populated through the database or are the items set manually.
 
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
brene earned 1600 total points
ID: 22683977
You can populate them however you like. When a selection is made it calls a webservice to get the data for the next dropdownlist. In the webservice you could hard code the options, obtain them from a database or from an xml file or whatever else.

I'm not sure if there is any difference between this version and the latest ones but take a look here
http://www.asp.net/AJAX/AjaxControlToolkit/Samples/CascadingDropDown/CascadingDropDown.aspx
0