[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote connecting to Linux

Posted on 2008-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi, there. I would really appreciate some help on how to install / configure my linux machine to be able to access it remotely over the network. Before my recent reinstall, I use to connect to it via telnet; which I read that it is not secure.  Can you please advise how to configure it using some other type of remote connectivity. Ideally and if it is not too complicated I would like to access its GUI.
0
Comment
Question by:borgb002
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sciphre
sciphre earned 600 total points
ID: 22656737
You can easily access the GUI by installing a flavor of VNC.
Fedora Core and rpm distro-based guide here: http://bobpeers.com/linux/vnc.php
Ubuntu guide here: http://www.ubuntugeek.com/share-your-ubuntu-desktop-using-remote-desktop.html

For other set-ups, it should go much like the Fedora Core guide, except your package management system will vary wildly.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 1200 total points
ID: 22656750
you may access it via ssh. ssh server should be installed and running be default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:borgb002
ID: 22656756
omarfarid  how can I from a windows XP access this linux through SSH? is there some utiliy or what please?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1200 total points
ID: 22656796
yes, you may use free ssh clients like putty, cygwin, etc.

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html
http://www.cygwin.com/

or commercial ones like ssh from www.ssh.com or securecrt

http://www.ssh.com/
http://www.vandyke.com/products/securecrt/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tjilp
tjilp earned 200 total points
ID: 22656806
There is also an encrypted gui for linux that performs as well as remote desktop on windows.
It's called FreeNX.
There is a opensource version in almost all distro's and there is also a commercial one that is free to use for 2 concurrent users at a time
http://www.nomachine.com

clients for freenx exist for linux,windows,apple. There is alse a web applet that allows access.

Regards
Tjilp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:borgb002
ID: 31503712
thank you all. Worked PERFECTLY. Well done people
0