Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help bingo card generator for US and UK card?

Posted on 2008-10-06
8
Medium Priority
?
1,263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Please help me create a bingo card generator for both US and UK.

Thanks so much
0
Comment
Question by:pogi457
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 22657029
Please post any requirements. Hoy many numbers by line (for both US & UK), hoy many lines, numbers range, hoy many blank spaces by line, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pogi457
ID: 22657053
U.S. bingo cards are 5x5 squares, with the columns labeled B-I-N-G-O and with spots contains numbers between 1 and 75. The center square typically is a free spot, and often has the word "free" printed on it.

Column B contains numbers 1 - 15
Column I contains numbers 16 - 30
Column N contains numbers 31 - 45
Column G contains numbers 46 - 60
Column O contains numbers 61 - 75

UK Bingo, or Housie, cards are usually called tickets and differ greatly from U.S. Bingo cards. The cards contain three rows and nine columns. Each row contains five numbers and four blank spaces. Each column contains one, two or three numbers.

Column 1 contains numbers 1 - 9
Column 2 contains numbers 10 - 19
Column 3 contains numbers 20 - 29
Column 4 contains numbers 30 - 39
Column 5 contains numbers 40 - 49
Column 6 contains numbers 50 - 59
Column 7 contains numbers 60 - 69
Column 8 contains numbers 70 - 79
Column 9 contains numbers 80 - 90
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 22657144
Ok, is enough to work. One more thing, what type of output do you need? Screen, printer...?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pogi457
ID: 22657499
I will need that to be put on a string semicolon separated, like

10;23;41;57;67;6;18;42;55;65;2;21;F;46;66;4;26;37;56;61;12;29;34;47;71

so this means the card will look like this

B     I     N   G    O
10  23   41  57  67
  6  18   42  55  65
  2  21    F   46  66
  4  26   37  56  61
12  29   34  47  71

Thank you so much for your help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pogi457
ID: 22657508
In addition, I believe for every columns, number cannot be repeated like for example in:
B - 10, 6, 2, 4, 12

You can't have 12 appearing more than once
B - 10, 6, 12, 4, 12

Thanks again

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Luis Pérez earned 2000 total points
ID: 22657926
Here's your code. I've made a vb.net class, called BingoCard, extremely easy to use. The class in attached as file (in txt format as Experts Exchange doesn't allow to upload files with .vb extension). The source code shows how to use the class.

Hope that helps.
'Create a new bingo card
Dim oCard As New BingoCard
 
'Fill with desired schema
oCard.Fill(BingoCard.CardSchemes.US) 'or UK
 
'The results number can be readed in the ToString function of the object
Dim s As String = oCard.ToString()

Open in new window

BingoCard.txt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pogi457
ID: 31503717
Excellent. Thank you so much!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sadshead
ID: 23385485
Your code is nearly perfect and has been extremly useful but there is one rule missing for the UK bingo card generation...

You should only have a maximum of 2 numbers per Column. How would i go abot modifying the class to allow for this additional rule?
0