Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy data from one column to another column of table, pl/sql

Posted on 2008-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
4,626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
i have 6 columns in the table.
i have to write a sql query to copy data of 1 columns in the another column of the database.any help appreciated.. am using mysql
0
Comment
Question by:sakvk
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaju Kumbalath earned 1000 total points
ID: 22656983
if u want to update col2 with col1
update <table_name>  set col2 =col1;
 
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Finec
Finec earned 1000 total points
ID: 22657007
This code will update you row's one_column to this rows's other_column, where your id is 'yourid'.
UPDATE table_name SET one_column=other_column WHERE id=yourid

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sakvk
ID: 22672610
thanku
0