Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

best groupware

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
dear experts,

I want to use open source software as group management system for our employees working at home and communicate each others, i need features such as:

1. user management and login for each employee
2. calendar, schedulling, reminder
3. chat
4. bulletin board
5. webmail

all these functions grouped in one system/software. Is there any recommend software for this purpose? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wuyinzhi
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22657367
This is a great one:
http://www.dimdim.com
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
daleoran earned 800 total points
ID: 22667805
Check this out. It seems to have everything you need

http://www.phprojekt.com/features.php

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:oheil
ID: 22668782
We use
http://www.egroupware.org/
a couple of years now.
The chat functionality comes not with the base package but is available on the web page (chatty).

Regards,

Oli

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:wuyinzhi
ID: 22755363
thx, i think phprojekt.com is the best choice for my purpose. thx all
0