Solved

Needing direct download link for Internet Explorer 6 with SP2

Posted on 2008-10-06
6
579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi Everyone;

        Unfortunately, when I ran IEFix as a possible troubleshooting tool for a corrupte IE 6 with SP2 browser, it uninstalled this browser instead of repairing.  In fact, when I restart this laptop, I get a message at the desktop indicating Internet Explorer 6 has been removed.  

          With this point in mind, could someone provide a direct download link for IE 6 with SP2?  It will be needed for the purpose of reinstalling IE back onto this laptop.  Incidentally, I currently have Mozilla Firefox on there now for internet surfing or browsing.  Can I leave it on there while reinstalling IE 6?

           I look forward to getting back what I accidentally uninstalled.

           Thank you

           George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 150 total points
ID: 22657214
George, why not install and use IE7, i think its more stable than IE6 :)

but if you have your own reasons to use IE6, try this link to get it
http://www.softwarepatch.com/windows/xpsp2.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wktang83
wktang83 earned 100 total points
ID: 22657255
The above link is for windows xp sp2.

You can download ie6 sp1 from micro$oft website:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1E1550CB-5E5D-48F5-B02B-20B602228DE6&displaylang=en

If you want to download the full ie6 (so that you can install when offline), here is a page that teaches you how:
http://www.savewealth.com/support/ie6/
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 22658317
Oops....sorry my mistake!
thanks wktang for pointing that out :)
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 50 total points
ID: 22659624
Hello George,

You do not have to uninstall Firefox before installing or running IE6.

IEFix does repair on certain components of IE6. It should not uninstall it.  Not sure why the system is saying IE6 is missing.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 200 total points
ID: 22661329
GMartin--For all practical purposes there was no IE 6 SP2
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;164539
I agree that IE 7 would be a better choice if you, indeed, have uninstalled IE6.
http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/a426bb85-708c-4b75-87e2-874f9be3b4aa1033.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 22665102
Hi Everyone;

       Thanks for correcting me about the confusion regarding the SP of IE 6.  I especially appreciate the suggestion to install IE 7 instead.  Earlier, I was able to download and install it successfully.  Everything runs fine now with the IE browser.

        Thanks again.

        George
0