Solved

samba installation from tar.gz

Posted on 2008-10-07
16
3,196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all i downloaded
samba-3.2.4.tar.gz
on desktop
then run a command
# tar -zxvf samba-3.2.4.tar.gz
then i see the directory
samba-3.2.4
i went inside it
# cd samba-3.2.4
then i went inside source
and than run the command
./configure
am i going in a right direction .
still it is not shwoing samba directory /etc/
can any one tell me step by step how to install samba with tar.gz

thanks in advance
jatender
0
Comment
Question by:JATENDER1979
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22657038
I think you need to;
   make

then;
   make install

There is usually a readme or install file included in the source packages telling you how to build/install.

Why are you installing from source, why not binary package for your distro.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22657069
which linux are you using? You should be able to install / update from linux it self
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 22657179
When you configure and make a samba source distribution, the generated configuration directory is usually _NOT_ set to /etc/samba, but /usr/local/etc or something like that.

At the end of the configuration process, it tells you exactly where the file can be found.

You can change the installation prefix using the "./configure" command you already talked about. To see what values to change, just use "./configure --help".

Once installed, you can search for the smb.conf file by running the following command as root:

find / -name "smb.conf"

But as others have suggested already, I'd try to use the distribution package that is usually available from your distributor, because it is upgrade-safe and is the supported version for your operating system (unless you definetly need a newer samba version).
0
 

Author Comment

by:JATENDER1979
ID: 22657414
HI jools:
                 I run till
# make install
now how shall i run
install-sh

i run it as
#./install-sh
but it says
install:        no input file specified
what should i do
help please
jatender
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 22657433
You don't need to run "install-sh" after make install.
When you executed "make install" and that command completed without errors, samba has been installed to your computer.

Check the directories /usr/local/bin and /usr/local/sbin for possible samba binaries now.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22657556
Agree with agriesser here.

The make install moves the compiled binaries to their locations.

The readme/install files should give all the detail (and more that you need).
0
 

Author Comment

by:JATENDER1979
ID: 22657613
hi agriesser:

I saw the directory named samba  in
# cd /usr/local/
#cd samba
but cant fine the smb.conf
where it is can u please tell me
thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 22657635
Try the following command:

find /usr/local -name "*smb.conf*"

If smb.conf is somewhere down there, you should see where it is, f.ex:

vi-edv003:~# find /usr/local -name "*smb.conf*"
/usr/local/samba/etc/smb.conf
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

This is the location of the file on my system now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JATENDER1979
ID: 22657667
agriesser:

when i run the command following command
#find /usr/local -name "*smb.conf*"

it gives the folling out put
/usr/local/samba/swat/help/manpages/smb.conf.5.html
/usr/local/samba/man/man5/smb.conf.5

i dont think this is what i want as it is coming in man pages

help please
0
 

Author Comment

by:JATENDER1979
ID: 22657677
agriesser:


and i dont have any /etc in /usr/local/samba/
in this i have following directories
bin
etc
games
include
lib
lib64
libexec
samba
sbin
share
src
help
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22657691
What is in /usr/local/samba?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JATENDER1979
ID: 22657714
jools:

i have this in /usr/local/samba

bin
etc
games
include
lib
lib64
libexec
samba
sbin
share
src
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22657859
Looks strange, according to that you have
/usr/local/samba/etc
/usr/local/samba/bin
/usr/local/samba/samba
etc etc


Do;
   ls -al /usr/local/samba
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
agriesser earned 500 total points
ID: 22657999
OK, I just downloaded samba-3.2.4.tar.gz and went through the installation.
Here are the steps:

1. cd /tmp
2. wget http://samba.org/samba/ftp/stable/samba-3.2.4.tar.gz
3. tar xzf samba-3.2.4.tar.gz
4. cd samba-3.2.4/source
5. ./configure
6. make
7. make install

And you're right, there is _NO_ smb.conf in /usr/local/samba/etc, but, there are sample smb configuration files in the source distribution, so, from where you are above, continue with the following commands:

8. cd ..
9. cp examples/smb.conf.default /usr/local/samba/etc/smb.conf

You do now have a basic samba configuration file in /usr/local/samba/etc/smb.conf, which is the correct path for your samba installation.
You need to modify the settings in these file manually (or by using the swat system that has been installed too using the source archive).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 22833618
suggesting: split agriesser & jools
0