Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 - Unable to copy/move folders as private items exist

Posted on 2008-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Outlook tells me it's unable to copy/move folders as private items exist. I'm trying to copy from one mailbox to another and it keeps stating this.

I have tried reinstalling Outlook 2003 and applying SP3. Any ideas why this is happening?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DReade83
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 22657695
Hi, DReade83.

Are there any private items in the folders?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DReade83
ID: 22657777
There may be. It belongs to someone in HR so don't want to go rooting through it. :-)

I've had an idea though... if I export the whole mailbox to a PST, and import it into the other mailbox, would that work?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 22657790
If you sign on as that HR person, then I expect it will work.  Otherwise, I'm not sure.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 22658105
Why not simply ExMerge the data out to PST - rather than logging on with the user account - let the user continue using their outlook - unless that HR person is comfortable of you using their machine and take out time to export info into PST.

Once you have the PST in hand, create a new mailbox and provide the PST back to them or import them using Data File Management in OL
0