Solved

ESEUTIL Options - Help Needed.

Posted on 2008-10-07
17
1,136 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-08
Having found out there are checksum error's in the priv.stm and found the solution (using ESEUTIL /r or /p) on the database i have come across another issue.
In the documentation it states i need 110% free space for ESEUTIL to work, i have a 90GB mail store and not enough free space to accomodate the 110% extra.

Can i take an offline backup of prov.edb and .stm and move them to another server where there is sufficient space and point eseutil at them to complete the process then once this is complete move them back?

Or because i am using enterprise edition i have the option of creating another mailbox store, if i did this and simply moved all my mailboxes over to the new store would this just move the corruption?

Obviously i need to keep downtime to a minimum.

OS is Windows 2003 SP1 with Exchange 2003 Enterprise.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:IdiotOutside
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22657787
You could move the Database file to a larger drive and the run the tool
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22657912
Hi,
If space is a constraint, use the /T swtich with ESEUTIL to redirect the temp database to another drive on the same server   .
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192185 
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22657932
providing you have space on the same server
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22657943
Need not be same servetr - it could be a mapped drive also !!!!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22658092
Working with many big clients has one common resolution for such issues - if you are blessed with enterprise edition of exchange and ofcourse required HDD space - use the option that is used with maximum time. MOVE MAILBOX - this would ensure that your downtime is least (since you cannot move all mailboxes at one go) - also if the move mailbox option fails for particular set of users - you can safely bet that those ones are corrupted - next option would be to simply take their info out into PST - create new mailbox on new store - import PST / simply hand them over the PST and ask them to work with blank mailbox.

Hence, i would go with the option

"because i am using enterprise edition i have the option of creating another mailbox store, if i did this and simply moved all my mailboxes over to the new store would this just move the corruption?"
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22658132
Good to know that we have great people answering - Well, I am also working for the world's biggest IT Services company in as Subject Matter Expert in Messaging, being mentored as an Architect !!
I would not recommend Moving Mailboxes as a solution as space is a constraint here and physical size of EDB will as such not reduce (magically) by moving mailboxes !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akmilm
ID: 22658148
No space will be freed up from moving mailboxes - until a defrag
0
 

Author Comment

by:IdiotOutside
ID: 22658209
Thanks for all the quick replies folks - much appreciated.

I have 40GB free space on the server, its not disk space that is really the problem. the corruption is my main concern. the lack of space is only a problem if i need to do a defragmentation.

So really the question now is.. if i create another store and move mailboxes say one at a time.. would this move the corrupted data to the new store?

Or do i need to run the ESEUTIL with the /r /T command as the safest bet?

Once again thanks for quick reply!

0
 

Author Comment

by:IdiotOutside
ID: 22658221
Or are you saying that the origional db size will not shrink when i move the mailboxes to the new store!  - hence i will have disk space issues.. :o)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 22658223
If downtime is an issue, forget about ESEUtil.

Move mailboxes to a new database - depending on the whitespace you have in the current database, it may fit.  Alternatively, add harddrives.

Unless you have a 10Gb network, dont try anything over the network
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 22658228
40GB is your total free space?  On all drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IdiotOutside
ID: 22658505
I have the database files on a seperate partition to the log files, it has just under 49GB of free space (since i moved some old exported PST's to another server)

There is no option to add extra disk as server is ageing and has all drive bays full. Am i right in thinking an offline defrag is the only way to shrink the current database (and this is what takes the time).

Is there a way to run the repair on only the stm file ( this is where the corruption is according to the evet log) this file is only 23GB in size so i would have the free space (just) to do this.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 350 total points
ID: 22658630
Hey, it seems there are loads of suggestions and guess work going on here. Lets have things cleared out.

Move Mailbox would require same amount of free space (some what lesser since the database would have some free space) - and FYI - every big organization that includes Microsoft never does a defrag EVER - downtime is most valuable in today's world.

Eying on the least downtime - there is also an advantage - once you are through with the ENTIRE move mailbox process, you can mount with blank store (for source server) - this gives you back the entire space which everyone was talking about - so now you have a second store with LESS database size and source store with 2MB of Database size - Happy ? Well, there is one disadvantage - that is the disk space is required since you are moving almost same amount of mailbox size.

Question: Does this reduce corruption in store.
Answer: It does till an extent - since it wont move any mailbox that has any level of corruption - this can be increased to a limit of 100items of corruption as a work-around.

Method2) The so called defrag method sounds wonderful - this requires 110% of the database size - that is the same as required (at least similar) to the move mailbox process.

Oh, and if you are thinking during the process of defrag - your stores would be in good shape - let me tell you the defrag speed is 4-5 Gb/phr as per Microsoft statement. Now, if during this process you would have to take down the stores - downtime goes high IF YOU ARE performing defrag on the same server.

If you are copying the database to another server - you need to remember that you would be receiving emails during the time for defrag - THIS ADDS the headache of running ExMerge to take out PST "DURING" the time the defrag goes in - once you bring the stores (defragged) back online - you have to run ExMerge to IMPORT PST (THIS WOULD BREAK YOUR SIS - MEANS THIS WOULD BLOAT YOUR DB SIZE)

Question: Does this method remove corruption
Answer: NO

This is the most clear-cut answer you can think of for this situation.

0
 

Author Comment

by:IdiotOutside
ID: 22660537
Thanks for the reply Exchange Geek. I dont think i'll have the disk space on the exchaneg box to be able to create an extra store on it and move the mailboxes into the new store

Another thought i have had is to to hire a DR server with plenty of Disk - install it with exchange in the same exchange organisation - move the current mailboxes from our server to the temp DR server. (meaning we'll have little downtime) then delete the current message store on our server and recreate a new one. Then move the mailboxes back. Once complete remove the the temp DR server from the exchange organisation.

What do you think?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22662366
Perfect Game plan.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kieran_b
kieran_b earned 150 total points
ID: 22663976
I would be more inclined to drop a sata card into the server, install 2 temp disks and run then move data to that.  It is going to be way cheaper, and way faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IdiotOutside
ID: 22666746
Thanks Kieran and Exhcange Geek - i will price up the sata option ( i may be able to call in a favour to hire a DR server) Im sure the FD will want to go for the cheapest option! :)

Once again Many Thanks!
0