Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OLE DB  Connection String for FoxPro

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
OLE DB Connection String for FoxPro
0
Comment
Question by:JPTenore
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:rachitkohli
ID: 22657174
Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=C:\FOLDERNAME;Extended Properties=dBASE IV;User ID=Admin;Password=;
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 22657181
FoxPro tables can come in either of two formats. They can be "free" tables, meaning that each table is independent of the others, or they can be part of a "database container" which holds metadata and allows additional features for the tables. If you see a file with a DBC extension then you've got a database.

Here are two connection strings:

*-- Free table directory
Provider=VFPOLEDB.1;Data Source=C:\My Documents\Visual FoxPro
Projects;Password="";Collating Sequence=MACHINE

*-- Database Container
Provider=VFPOLEDB.1;Data Source=C:\My Documents\Visual FoxPro
Projects\Test.DBC;Password="";Collating Sequence=MACHINE

(http://www.connectionstrings.com/)

 Using connection as new OleDbConnection("Provider=VFPOLEDB.1;Data Source=C:\My Documents\Visual FoxPro Projects;Password='';Collating Sequence=MACHINE")
     connection.Open()
     ' Use the connection
 End Using

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:JPTenore
ID: 22657227
petr_hlucin:

I will ask Question:
List of Connections Strings  and give you Credit (Hold on I will ask it) 500pts A Grade

0
 

Author Comment

by:JPTenore
ID: 22657269
ID:23792934

petr_hlucin:
Here is your Question
0