Solved

List of Connection Strings for alot of Databases

Posted on 2008-10-07
6
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
petr_hlucin

List of Connection Strings for alot of Databases
0
Comment
Question by:JPTenore
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 500 total points
ID: 22657276
The best site I've ever seen is: http://connectionstrings.com/
You'll find connectionstrings for
Database servers
---------------------
 SQL Server 2008                                   SQL Server 2005                   SQL Server 2000, 7.0
 SQL Server Compact Edition                  Oracle                                     IBM DB2
 MySQL                                                   Interbase                       Sybase Advantage Database Server
  Sybase Adaptive Server Enterprise     Informix                                   Ingres
 Mimer SQL                                              Lightbase                                Postgre SQL
 Paradox                                                  Firebird                                    AS/400 (IBM iSeries)
  Pervasive                                              SQLBase                                  Progress
 Caché                                                    Teradata                                  VistaDB
 DBMaker                                                Netezza DBMS                          Valentina  
 
Data files
 -----------
 Excel 2007                                            Excel                                            Textfile
  Access 2007                                       Access                                        Visual FoxPro / FoxPro 2.x
  DBF / FoxPro                                        SQLite                                         Filemaker
 
Other
 ------
 OLAP, Analysis Services                                 SharePoint                                   MS Project
 Active Directory                                                Exchange                                   Intuit QuickBase
 Lotus Notes                                                       DSN                                             UDL
 Index Server                                                        HTML Table
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:rachitkohli
ID: 22657293
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPTenore
ID: 22657350
OH WOW,    YOU GUYS ARE VERY HELPFUL

I will keep this open for a while.

rachitkohli Iwill give you credit on this one.

Dhaest -  Still Asking Questions, you Answered about 6-7 so far.

Can you guys look at my other Question too.  Thanks



0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:rachitkohli
ID: 22657494
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JPTenore
ID: 31503738
Don't know what happened to the other guy, I wanted to give him points too.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:rachitkohli
ID: 22657515
i thought.. am getting for this one.. :(
nywaz.. hope u got a huge set of connection strings now..!!!
0