Solved

TCP/IP Networking connection Problem thru Windows  Start -RUN

Posted on 2008-10-07
7
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi all

We have 8 computers with Windows XP Professional SP2 installed. They are networked with TCP/IP Protocol and thru Workgroup. Computer Names goes from KC1 TO KC8 and ip address goes from 192.168.1.1  to 192.168.1.8

All are logged as Administrator

When we connect to kc1 computer thru  Windows Maping Drive - It connects properly and we are able to browse it fully well.

When we type \\192.168.1.1\netgold\  (Netgold is folder name)  at the Windows -Run command - It prompts with kc1\guest and asks for the password.  This creates problem. We have changed the setting at KC1 Control Panel - Users - Guest User and put to off. But it still prompts with the Window KC1\Guest

Problem
a) Our application requires to read the compute by \\192.168.1.1\ netgold\ and is successful only in that case when we are able to verify its proper running thru Windows ->Start-Run ->\\192.168.1.1\netgold\

Can you suggest cause of the problem and some other workaround where we can directly verify the proper working of \\192.168.1.1\netgold\  folder browsing using  .NET Framework  classes

b) Further when we check the system thru Maping drive ->It opens very fast in just 1-2 seconds . When we type \\192.168.1.1\netgold\  at the Windows -Start->Run command it takes much longer time say from 10-30 seconds even when it open opens properly although complete network is just 8 computers wide we wish to understand its behaviour of slow response.


Regards

Suresh Bansal


























0
Comment
Question by:suresh_bansal
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22658242
Right click on the folder and check both security and sharing permissions, the sharing permission should be everyone and select administrator for security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suresh_bansal
ID: 22659251
Reply to mgonullu

This is true that when the Folder is shared, it reaches that folder and shows files thru Start->Run command


a) Both the computers are logged with administrator logon and the same password, either it show the files or it should prompt with User /password windwos . Why it shows the userid/password window with KC1/Guest and then password. Further Userid Combo Box is shown in the disabled mode and we can not change the userid

b) Response is too much slow for showing files thru Start ->Run command

Regards

Bansal





0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22661334
do you face same problem if you open share on other machine?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22662029
Maybe it's showing the guest ID because the user trying to authenticate doesn't have an Account.

Did you create the same 8 username/password Account combinations on all 8 computers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:suresh_bansal
ID: 22666234
Reply to mgonullu

Same userid i.e administrator and same password is used to log  on to all the 8 computers.

However we have narrowed down the problem to sharing. When we share the folder at Computer say KC1/netgold  and we share the folder netgold at KC1 this problem does not come and it shows the files at KC1/Netgold thru Windows ->Start->Run command \\192.168.1.1\netgold\ However the response is very slow

If we map the folder \\KC1\Netgold\ from accessing computer say KC5 and then we explore the folder \\KC1\Netgold\ it is very fast. We want to understand its different behaviour of slowness thru Run command \\192.168.1.1\netgold\


Regards

Suresh Bansal








0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mgonullu earned 500 total points
ID: 22666363
This appear to be weird, but why not to let mapping occurs on log on every time (remember mapping on next logon).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:suresh_bansal
ID: 31503739
Thanks for your guidance

Bansal
0