Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

tcp_wrapper, Can I specify port number for /etc/hosts.allow

Posted on 2008-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I use TCP Wrapper to allow service install on solaris. Syntax for /etc/hosts.allow is daemon and ip to allow but my problem is I don't know what is daemon name. An application is not well know. Can I specify port number in /etc/hosts.allow?
0
Comment
Question by:anuratra
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 300 total points
ID: 22657435
please see link below for syntax:

http://www.squarebox.co.uk/cgi-squarebox/manServer/usr/share/man/man5/hosts.allow.5

I could not see any example showing that you can specify the port, but you can control the connecting IP source
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22657436
please see link below for syntax:

http://www.squarebox.co.uk/cgi-squarebox/manServer/usr/share/man/man5/hosts.allow.5

I could not see any example showing that you can specify the port, but you can control the connecting IP source
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuratra
ID: 22659293
My problem is I don't know daemon name. It is apache. I enter httpd , /PATH/httpd. They don'twork. Moreover another applications is not well known.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22660081
I think you can use ALL or unknown in the application field (if I remember correctly, you may check the link).
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuratra
ID: 22667201
If  I use "ALL" the other application won't block. I want to allow some applications.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Utterback earned 1200 total points
ID: 22668307
One key issue here is that not all daemons are compiled to use the TCP_Wrapper feature. The inetd daemon is, and thus can provide the service for all daemons that it starts (at least in nowait mode). You need to make sure that the daemons you want to control here are in fact tcp_wrapper capable.

Depending on you version of Solaris, you might want to use IPFilter instead.
0