[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SSIS package problems

Posted on 2008-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I saved an SSIS package in micosoft sql server and i want to now use the same package so i can import other flat file sources,, i want to be able to use this as i dont want to keep having to manually fixed width every file and its time consuming

I have opened the package in Microsft visual basics and it keeps comin up with a unicode and non unicode error message

Is this the right way to use the package to import other files

Please let me know as im stuck
0
Comment
Question by:LukeConey
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 22658624
Are you defining these 'other flat file sources' as the same connection, or different connections?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 22674772
To fix your characterset problems use a data conversion task
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
HoggZilla earned 1000 total points
ID: 22711382
Some additional information is required to help. At what point are you getting the Unicode / Non Unicode error message? Assuming you are saving the file to SQL Server, check your column data types, I reccommend using varchar over nvarchar. This fixes most Unicode conversion issues.

About using the same package for multiple file sources, this is difficult unless each file has the same layout, columns and data types and importing to the same destination.

SSIS is very flexible but with that, not very friendly. If you need something more dynamic I suggest another tool. If it is the same thing, over and over, SSIS is great.
0