[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Configuration of Ad user with 2 mailboxes?

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello,

I am in the middle of a migration following the merger of 2 companies. The 2 companies have always worked closely and shared an I.T department. The problem I face now is the I.T guys have accounts and mailboxes in both domains. I have already migrated 1 guys mailbox into the new domain. There was no duplicate names so it is ok. What I would like to do is be able to delete his account in the old domain and the migrated mail box to keep things tidy. I have created a pst from the migrated mailbox to import into his account in the new domain. There are trusts between the domains and some of the shares are still in the old domain for the time being. I guess my question is if he needs to access his mail from the old domain, how do I configure AD/Exchange to make this happen and what is the "clean" way abou this?

Would be great if this could be done quickly!!!

Many Thanks,

Mike.
0
Comment
Question by:clunk101
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 22657458
Could use exmerg to take a backup of his mailbox from the old domain which he could then access directly through outlook
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tismetoo
ID: 22657533
I would go along with that - use exmerg to move his mailbox. Before doing that I would forward all his mail to the new domain, without the "keep a copy" box checked.

With regards the access, if you don't have the likes of CRM integration in Outlook, I would just configure OWA and have them access it that way - especially as it's a temporary situation.

Failing that, get the user to delegate permissions for their profile in the opposing domain on both mailboxes. That way they should have access from either domain to either mailbox. Not done this in practice, but should work.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scadieux earned 2000 total points
ID: 22658225
You might have problems using exmerg if the naming convention is not the same.
What i would simply do is configure his email of new domain in outlook. Import his pst in Outlook, new emails will automatically be sync'ed on the server. Then in AD set up his old account to forward his emails to his new address and you'll be all set. Forwarding can be found on the Exchange general tab.
0