Solved

Unable to Recreate Public Folders

Posted on 2008-10-07
13
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hello,

I use double take for disaster recovery of our Exchange System, however, somethign went wrong somewhere (informative.. i know) that caused problems with the public folder system.

After trying to fix the issue it became apparent that the problems were causing too much chaos. I tried resetting the system folders (MS KB822444) but that didnt work.
I tried deleting the public folder tree, but the system wouldnt let me.
I tried deleting the public folder store, but the system wouldnt let me.
I removed the public folder store using ADSIEdit and recreated the public folder store + tree, no luck.

Now i'm stuck.

Has anyone got any ideas how i can recreate the public folder store?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xyrt
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22657502
First of all which version of Exchange are you using,
Secondly, what is the exact error you get when creating Public folders.
Thirdly, if you have deleted the public folder tree + public folder store (this is never the recommended step for troubleshooting by MS EVER) - does the mailbox store got associated with it ? - go to the properties and check if the mailbox store has its own pf store associated.
Lastly, please run Exchange Analyzer tool from MS Link www.exbpa.com - health check.

thanks - keep us posted,
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyrt
ID: 22657577
Hi,

Exchange RC2 SP2

Yeah, i know it's not the ideal solution but there was no alternative. Unfortunately it didnt turn out as planned. Oops

The mailbox store has the correct public folder store associated with it.
The exchange analyzer doesnt return any errors.

Ive attached a screenshot of the error i get when i click on "public folders" in ESM

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyrt
ID: 22657581
Dont think the screenshot attached... attaching again
error.JPG
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 500 total points
ID: 22658159
I want to know if the Associated public folder tree is attached with your public folder store.

Please ensure that the steps are followed correctly in KB 926207
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 22658386
you might also want to check if the new tree that you have created is mapi or non-mapi
also check the DN of the tree via adsiedit.msc
does it state public folder or public folders in the DN?
per my understanding, the DN should state the name as public folder and not public folders.
to check whether the pf tree is mapi or non mapi you need to check the attribute called "msExchPFTreeType" in the properties of the pf tree via adsiedit.msc
if the value is 1 then it is mapi and if the value is 0 then it is non-mapi
if it is non-mapi then change it to mapi by changing the value.
let me know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyrt
ID: 22658670
Hi there

The public store is connected to the new and correct public tree.

I did make the Public Tree Mapi enabled by changing that attribute prior to asking this question.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 22658705
does the DN contain "public folder" or "public folders"? any errors in the app logs when you try to mount the store?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22658742
What was the pftreetype set to 1 or 0 in adsiedit ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:xyrt
ID: 22658822
IIRC 1
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22659051
Are the PF stores in mounted / dismounted state
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyrt
ID: 22659164
mounted
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 500 total points
ID: 22659256
If you have IE7 installed on the Exchange box - please uninstall it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyrt
ID: 22709858
OK, IE7 removal fixed the error box popup... however, it didnt fix the problem of the outlook users not being able to access the public folders.

The problem was, the public folder store had not correctly associated with the mailbox store. For some reason even though i had associated it it did not display in the mailbox properties as associated. Recreated the association and it worked.

Thanks Exchange_Geek
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…
To show how to generate a certificate request in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Certificates‚Ķ

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now