Solved

BlackBerry setup for one region only

Posted on 2008-10-07
15
469 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I am the IT manager for our overseas division. Our company has two divisions one overseas in Germany and our Corporate HQ in New Hampshire. Our Corporate HQ setup a BlackBerry server and it rolled out a few BlackBerries with no issues, our CEO now wants us to use it here overseas. The administrator handling this told me that we have to install our own BlackBerry server because of the following:
The BlackBerry setup in US uses the SRP us.srp.blackberry.net thus all BlackBerries provisioned for US will work fine; however, our BlackBerries in Germany will not or cannot be setup for our BlackBerries will be searching for a server in the srp.eu.blackberry.net I think an European BlackBerry network.

Our domain is broken down into a parent/child, the Germany domain is the child domain, we have our own Exchange Server and Corporate has theirs, we have our own AD and they have their own AD, but they are the parent domian which has more control over us. My question is, IS THE ADMINISTRATOR correct and is there a workaround to this? I don't want to spend over 5 thousand $$$ to install a server overseas when we can do it from our Corporate HQ BlackBerry server.

Thank you,

J
0
Comment
Question by:hernandez5999
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22659844
I do believe that their BlackBerry server can support your devices without any major configuration on their end. However, this is not recommended. You want to always try and keep your BlackBerry server as close as possible to your Exchange server. If you company warrented it necessary to put an Exchange server at your location, it is most likely necessary to put your own BES there too. Depending on your link between your location and the US one, your users may have a horrible BlackBerry experiance if the BES they are on is in the US.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:hernandez5999
ID: 22660856
We do have our own Exchange server, and I was wondering if there is a way to sort create an exchange account on both ends for an user and sort of synchronize these e-mails to the BlackBerry. I will wait for comments, but right now we are trying to stay away from purchasing a BES for our overseas division in particular when we will only have no more then 5 users here overseas (including me) to use this service.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22661448
You wont need a full blown BES then... you can get a Small business version which can handle up to 15 users. If you can throw up a VM, it should be fairly cheap.

There is no way to do what you requested though.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:hernandez5999
ID: 22661805
Corporate has the full blown BES (hardware and software), I read about the BlackBerry Pro Express and SMB which was cheaper then the BES. If I read it correctly then I only need the software which I can install it on my Exchange Server, would it need a dedicated box?

thank you,
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22661856
Nope, it will not need a dedicated box.

Being a full-blown BES admin, I forget sometimes that the SMB you can install on Exchange directly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amorgan2000
ID: 22663438
A European BlackBerry will talk to a BES that is configured to talk to the US SRP.  You would just have to make sure that the BlackBerry account used to install the BES and which the processes run as is has the same necessary permissions in the other subdomain.  You will also end up with quite a bit of traffic between the BES and Exchange.  We have 7 BES servers globally and we try to put people's mailbox in the same datacenter as their BES server.  However it will work if they are not.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:hernandez5999
ID: 22666355
amorgan2000,

How do we accomplish what you said "make sure that the BlackBerry account used to install the BES .....has the same necessary permissions in the other subdomain"?  Can I do this on my end (child domain) or does Corporate has to do it?

The corporate admin says that she gave permissions to the account she installed the BES to our Exchange box, but I doubt it because I don't see that account in there.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amorgan2000
ID: 22668205
Here is a link to the permissions the BES service account needs.  
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB02276&sliceId=SAL_Public&dialogID=91873367&stateId=0%200%2091867954 
If you have rights to the subdomain you should be able to set the permissions.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:hernandez5999
ID: 22669689
amorgan2000,

The corporate admin has setup the local admin group with the Full  the primary administrative group has two servers under, our overseas and corporate's. on both of these servers when I clicked properties- security, the BES Admin account has Receive As and Send As Allowed and Deny, could this be a problem?  I added the BES admin account to my AD account Security tab and gave the Send As permission under the User Objects. I attempted to Activate the account in my BlackBerry, by typing my company's email address and the password which the administrator sent me and it just goes on and on trying to Activate but it never does. Nonetheless, I received an e-mail (see attachment) from etp.eu.blackberry.net, saying that the server will processed the request but it never got processed. I have asked the administrator in the states to look in the logs to see if my request is somewhere hanging out there, where can she look or verify that a request from my BlackBerry was sent to the BlackBerry server in the states?
10-8-2008-3-58-01-PM.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amorgan2000
ID: 22671567
You would see the ETP.DAT message in your inbox if either:
1.  Your account was not on the BES server
2.  The BES serverice account does not have permission to open your mailbox in order to take out these messages and associate the account with your device.
3.  The BES server is not running.  (I am sure this is not the issue.)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ALogvin earned 250 total points
ID: 22673855
To test if the permissions are set right, you can run the IEMSTest.exe application. In your case, you might ask the BES admin to run it. It is located C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Utility\ run it from a command prompt (i always run it from the server, but suppose you dont need to).

This will verify that the BES Admin account has access to open the user's mailbox and modify data inside.

If that checks out ok, It is most likely option 1 that amorgan2000 mentioned.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:hernandez5999
ID: 22684812
Gentlemen,

We are veryfing with our Telco here in Germany that this phone I am carrying is enabled for Enterprise activation. BlackBerry told us that the PIN# on my BlackBerry was not enabled for Enterprise Activation thus I may get a new BlackBerry for this purpose. I would like to split the points to ALogvin and Amorgan2000 for guiding me on this quest. I will split the points once I get this settled, this just saved us a couple of hundred bucks that we were initially going to spend. Too bad because I wanted a BlackBerry Server here....

Thanks,

Jose
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:amorgan2000
amorgan2000 earned 250 total points
ID: 22685780
Sometimes if you commit to buy a certain number of devices through 1 carrier they will offer you a free BES license.  We got one for buying 50 AT&T BlackBerrys at once.  However you still have the cost of the physical server and support.  So its still not free but it helps reduce the cost.  
However I think one is the way to go.  In addition to Send As the account also needs to hae read permissions to everything in your mailbox.  There are about a dozen different read categories that our BES account has on my mailbox.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:hernandez5999
ID: 22789195
amorgan and alogvin,

After verifying the correct permissions on the Exchange server and the BES, we realized that the BlackBerry smart phones were not ready Enterprise Activated thus after asking our T Mobile here in Germany to activate them we were able to activate them, the only problem that it took over 3 hours to get this done. Nevertheless for anyone out there who wants to know that if a US BlackBerry server would be able to support German (or from another country) provisioned BlackBerry smart phones, the answer is YES!!!! don't let that BES administrator to get you into purchasing another BES for your end as it is not needed!

Thanks,

Jose
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:hernandez5999
ID: 31503743
Once again thanks!!!

J
0