Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

administrative tools missing

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
i have 2 citrix servers that have had their administrative tools disappear.

all icons were there yesterday but we need reboot the servers last night.

how can i do a repair or fix administrative tools?
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22657525
Are they missing or just hidden, right click on the taskbar and select properties, Under Start Menu, Customise make sure the option to display admin tools is enabled. Can you still get them via the Control Panel ?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 22657543
i can see the administrative tools icon in the control panel but inside admin tools i have no icons.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
JaredJ1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22658079
Even if you were to re-install the Admin Pack, it wouldn't re-create the shortcuts for the built in tools like event viewer, services, computermanagement etc etc.
The easiest way is to copy the shortcuts from another Windows 2000 server. Try looking on a server that still has the shortcuts - look in
C:\Docs & settings\All Users\Start Menu\Administrative Tools
Should be able to copy from there to the same place on the two affected servers.
0