Solved

How to set the time format to 24 hours in Windows Server 2003 Active Directory environment

Posted on 2008-10-07
3
1,473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a W2K3 Active Directory environment. I want all the domain computers to have a 24 hour time format. Is there any way thru which I could force all the machines to have a particular time display format?
0
Comment
Question by:DevendraNaidu
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jmoisy
ID: 22657687
Hy,

In the regional settings you can customize the time format
CustomizeTime001.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DevendraNaidu
ID: 22657946
This is for individual machines.

Is there a way in which I can set it automatically for all machines logging into domain? I want to enforce this policy for all computers.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 125 total points
ID: 22658701
Regional settings can be set using Group Policy Preferences, as follows:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23464632.html

GPP can be deployed in any 2K3 domain in which the Group Policy Preferences CSE has been deployed to your clients. (This CSE is built into Vista SP1 and XP SP3; can be deployed to XP SP2 via WSUS.)
0

Join & Write a Comment

A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now