Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DIsk quotas reached

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi, we have a public IP that is hosted with our ISP and we use their dns to send and receive mail.

We were not able to send mail since last week. And now we cant even receive. They say the problem is that the disk quotas may have been reached. How do i remove all old mail directly from exchange?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bkourouma
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_narkhede
ID: 22657930
Are you using Exchange 2003 Standard Edition? are you facing the issue mentioned in the following article?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828070/en-us
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tismetoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22657979
First thing is to establish exactly what has run out of disk space. Are your transaction logs and message stores on seperate disks or the same disk?

If the disk with your transaction logs has run out of space ( have your backups been working corrrectly? ) you need to clear some space. The article below describes the problem and what you can do about it.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Exchange-log-disk-full.html
If thats not the problem, post more details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkourouma
ID: 22700635
Thanks, I am now able to receive but I can't send as all mail are being rejected.
Am I blacklisted? When I go to http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=213.136.96.12 it says it is not blacklisted?

Is there another place I can check?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tismetoo
ID: 22700924
What messages are you getting when you try and send? What do you see in the queues? Can you smtp manually through a telnet server from the same server? If you are blacklisted this will have the same results. Make sure you use real world text - don't use the word "test" etc. command below - google "smtp telnet command" for more details.

smtp commands:
telnet server.domain.com 25
helo localserver.yourdomain.com
mail from: your mail address
rcpt to: recipients address
data
subject: subject text
mail body text
enter on a blank line to end message
0