Solved

Indexing a coldfusion verity collection on a netware share

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to index a coldfusion verity collection on a netware share.
I can access a windows share using UNC paths. eg.: /servername/sharename/folder.

The problem is that windows server 2003 does have the netware share, wich i can access, but the coldfusion server doesn't have acces. It can't see the path.

I know the problem lies with the fact that the netware share doesn't have a registered netBIOS name wich explains why the coldfusion server can't see the share. I've read something about using the lmhosts file to create a dummy netBIOS reference to the server, but that hasn't worked for me yet.
Then I also read about Windows Server 2003 not supporting the lmhosts file anymore.

Is there anyone that has a solution for this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:keijz
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:azadisaryev
Comment Utility
first of all, make sure the user CF is running as (by default it is Local System account, which does not have access to any network shares) has proper access rights to the shared resource.

hth
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
Comment Utility
az is correct. by default, cf runs under the Local System user of the machine it is installed on and as such has no access to network resoruces

the steps:

create an AD user (call it CFService)

change the logon of the coldfusion service to CFService with it's password (admin tools -> services CF app server - Logon tab -

restart service

assign appropriate dir permissions to CFservice -user- on the network folder

This is actually a security best practice as well since it allso you to specifically limit the access that cfserver has
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
NetWare doesn't have "shares" unless CIFS is installed/configured.  It has volumes.

NetWare doesn't have permissions - it has rights.

Never mind AD - the user that runs the CF service has to have an eDirectory user ID and password, if it is going to remain different from the foreground user, even if you have CIFS running on the NetWare server.  AD can't give access rights to NetWare volumes.  It can't give access rights to shares, either - those are granted at the NTFS level - but that's a bit off-topic as the backward NTFS isn't supported on NetWare - NSS is - and again, "shares" don't exist on NetWare unless you're running CIFS.

Do you know what version of NetWare you're trying to connect to?

If it's NetWare 6.0 or later, you should be able to request that CIFS be installed/configured for you, so the NetWare volume/folder can be presented to your CF user as a share.  

If that's not going to happen, then, just by using the foreground user ID as your service user, the redirector should be there for CF and you can use UNC to connect to the NetWare volume/directory using  \\server\volume\directory format.  From a security standpoint, I wouldn't find that an acceptable alternative.

You could experiment with using a different user ID and password in the service, that also exists in eDirectory and has rights to the volume/directory, and see if the service's password will be passed to the redirector, but  I wouldn't count on it.

Or, if you have ZENworks and the Windows server is imported to eDirectory as a workstation object, your administrator can give rights to the volume/directory to the workstation object, which means you can use the local system user for your CF service.  That's one of the things AD can't do - grant share access permissions to a computer.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
Comment Utility
oops... missed that little (important) bit about netware in the q .... Shine's probably got the answer for you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:keijz
Comment Utility
Hi ShineOn,

Thanks for your reply. I've contacted the administrator about netware.
They're currently running NetWare 6.5 with CIFS installed.

I've got no experience when it comes to netware, and apparently the administrator doesn't know about using CIFS.

But my mind has shifted from no-solution to how-to, so thanks.

Maybe someone can point me to good documentation about CIFS and the use of it in this case?
 
0