[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Netscreen 5GT, vista vpn connectivity

Posted on 2008-10-07
8
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I do the above?
Its no prob with XP.
0
Comment
Question by:flamsf
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tismetoo
ID: 22657923
Are you using the Netscreen remote client, or trying to create a Vista VPN connection to the 5GT?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flamsf
ID: 22664289
The Netscreen remote client does not work with Vista but is ok with XP.
There does not seem to be a Remote Client upgrade for the Netscreen 5GT that is usable with Vista.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tismetoo earned 1500 total points
ID: 22664343
Version 9 works with Vista ( 32 bit ). We have it working internally and for clients. You will need to have maintenance to get hold of a copy from Juniper.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:flamsf
ID: 22675498
netscreen remote client version 9 has worked with the first Vista laptop we tried it on
Believe will work on the other brand Lap Tops we need to use it on
Will post again if there are any issues
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iw0k
ID: 22688096
The Vista OS is installed in 32 bit or 64 bit ?
The 64 bit driver isn't supported yet by the NetScreen Remote VPN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flamsf
ID: 22727156
I was looking for the 32bit solution.
Netscreen Remote Version 9 seems to work.
I have yet to confirm that it works with ANY manufacturer's machine but it has already worked with one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flamsf
ID: 31503763
Not very clear that Netscreen Remote client Version 9 is what is needed and will work
0
 

Author Comment

by:flamsf
ID: 22829528
Netscreen Remote Version 9 seems to work no matter the make of Machine.
0