[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Email addresses do not transfer when importing an excel file back to a contacts folder in outlook.

Posted on 2008-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Email addresses do not transfer when importing an excel file back to a contacts folder in outlook.  

I have exported a pst from my contact list to base an excel file.  I then copied data over to the same fields of the excel columns which included email address.

When i proceed to import the excel file into a contacts folder it transfers all fields except the email addresses.

Is it possible for the email addresses to move over from the excel file to the contacts folder in outlook?
If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:nuiphao
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KauaiDawn
ID: 22658302
There could be all kinds of issues with the format is the only thing I can think of that it would not bring them over.  When you go to match the fields is the field for email listed?  Do you actaully see the field?
If so, maybe formatting the email address to text will help.  Also try saving the excel as a .csv file and see if that helps.

Generally this is not an issue.  All fields will transfer so it must be a format issue.  Since you copied the data over instead of just exporting it as a .csv or .xls this could be the cause.

One more.  If the above does not work.  Create a new spreadsheet and copy - paste special - text only over only.  Then save it as a .csv or .xls and see how that goes.

Hope this helps
Kauai Dawn
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidT543 earned 375 total points
ID: 22662283
When you import fields from excel you should check that the field mappings that Outlook has set up are mapping the right excel columns to the right Outlook contact fields. The email address should be imported into 'email1address'
0