Solved

Using C# how do I send keystrokes to an application

Posted on 2008-10-07
10
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have launched an app via System.Diagnostics.Process.Start.
How do I send keystrokes to that app (In VB6 I would have used SendKeys).
0
Comment
Question by:kev1970
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Binuth
Binuth earned 200 total points
ID: 22657973
use SendKeys.Send() method

SendKeys.Send("a")
0
 

Author Comment

by:kev1970
ID: 22657992
Thanks. How do I send the arrow keys?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Binuth
Binuth earned 200 total points
ID: 22658022
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 

Author Comment

by:kev1970
ID: 22658102
I'm trying to:
Launch the app
Move to the 4th row of the listbox
Press enter

So far I have launched the app sucessfully but SendKeys.SendWait("{DOWN}{DOWN}{DOWN}{DOWN}{DOWN}"); does not do anything.
How do I ensure that the app has the focus when I send the keystrokes?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nsanga
ID: 22658306
I think the listbox is not active when you are sending the arrow key.......

In case of manual operation, you will select the listbox ( whcih makes it focused ) and you use arrows to move down.....you have to produce the same sequence.....whats missing is making listbox focused...

I think you need to set the tab stop for the list box and use tab keys to make listbox focused and then use arrow keys........
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Thakur
Anurag Thakur earned 100 total points
ID: 22658627
the following links might provide some useful insite to solve the problem
http://bytes.com/forum/thread629545.html
VB Sample http://www.thescarms.com/dotnet/Process.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:kev1970
ID: 22658644
Normally, I double-click the app then use the arrow keys then hit the enter key. In other words, the listbox has focus as soon as the app starts.
How do I ensure that the app has the focus when I send the keystrokes?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 200 total points
ID: 22659841
After you start the Process, use WaitForInputIdle() to make sure it is ready to receive input...
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms687022(VS.85).aspx

   Process p = Process.Start(@"c:\someFile.exe");
   p.WaitForInputIdle();
   SendKeys.SendWait("{DOWN}{DOWN}{DOWN}{DOWN}{DOWN}");

Does that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kev1970
ID: 22719627
Sorry for the delay.
I also used the following code to focus the (called) app.:

bool ret = SetWindowPos((int)p.Handle, HWND_TOPMOST, 0, 0, 0, 0, (uint)(SWP_NOACTIVATE | SWP_NOMOVE | SWP_NOSIZE))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kev1970
ID: 31503765
Thanks!
0