Solved

SMTP Server Software

Posted on 2008-10-07
7
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Can someone suggest SMTP server software? We have a co-located server in a workgroup and we need to receive datafiles and auto send notices and alerts from our software application. If anyone has had a positive expererience with a low cost solution please tell me the name and provide a link if you have it. This will be installed on Windows Server 2008. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jamesh1031
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
Comment Utility
It sounds like Exchange is not the way for you to go, as it is overkill for your situation?  If you have WIndows Server 2008, why not just use the built in software?  IIS 7 has SMTP, and you could use that, right?
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/8b83ac7t.aspx
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesh1031
Comment Utility
If I want to send and receive do I need SMTP and POP3?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
POP3 is for retrieving mail from the mail server (to your mail client). SMTP is used for sending (from client to server and between servers).
/RID
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:jamesh1031
Comment Utility
So, yes I need both in server solution? Let's try this question. What do I need to send and receive email on a co-located server that is in a workgroup not in a domain? (when I don't want to use Exchange).
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
On the server you need SMTP to send messages out and to receive them from other servers (or from a mail client, or from an application). To get the messages to a mail client, you need POP3.

A windows-based free solution is Mercury (http://www.pmail.com/). It offers a full standard mail server solution (SMTP, POP3 and IMAP). Domain or workgroup is not important in this particular situation; possibly Exchange requires a domain, but that's a windows/Exchange-specific thing, if so. Mail transport generally doesn't bother about login domains.
/RID
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
Comment Utility
Again, IIS and SMTP/POP will work fine.  I do nto recommend pmail (Mercury) after supporting it for several years at one client, it is such a pain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesh1031
Comment Utility
Thank you
0