Solved

Looking for tool to test speed + latency for my site from different locations

Posted on 2008-10-07
7
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Does any of you know of a online service where I can test the download speeds (and eventually latency) for my site, from as many different locations as possible ?

I am looking to use Amazon S3 to store userfiles - but I dont know what impact speedwise it will haveon my application.

Any links pointers info and help is greatly appreciated :-)

Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:trg_dk
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:trg_dk
Comment Utility
Thanks for the links :-)
I am hoping that there exists some kind of tool - that will test the speed from several download locations around the world. ?!

Thanks,
Mark
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
dnsstuff should have that tool,but i wil have to check,give me sometime i wil conferm you.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
ok you might try this one

http://www.watchmouse.com

as free it come up with one website,

it might help you about what you are trying to see

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:trg_dk
Comment Utility
That did the trick - thanks a bunch. Will go with watchmouse (studpid name though) - it seems to do exactly what I need :-)

Cheers,
Mark
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
you can try with another one but its paid i guess
http://www.axzona.com/axzona-root/content.aspx?MenuItemID=5


in google type : "checking  website performance  from different location"

it will give you other site as well..
thats how i got those link!!!
I am glad that it helped.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
Comment Utility
Hi,

You can also check the throughput using IPerf. They have a live server at wisenet;

dast.nlanr.net/projects/Iperf/

The address of live server;

IPerf.wiscnet.net
0