[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal users can't see printer for server 2003

Posted on 2008-10-07
8
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Terminal users can't see printer.
We have Server 2003 enterprise adn this server working terminal server application mode.Users are logon this computer then print by any application(word, excel, etc.)
Printers installed on this server.Normaly if ever user have security rights for printers, after terminal user logon printers loading.

My printers have User security rights But  i can't see printers for this users.
Any ideas?
(Deeply apologize for my poor english)
0
Comment
Question by:jedaykin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22658540
I believe that only the local printers can be seen by the users upon login. The network printers must be added via login scripts (the same way as you do when they login on their workstations).

Alternatively, you may prepare Default User profile that will contain these network printers added. This way you have to remove the existing profiles from your Terminal server so the new profile will be created based on Default User once a user connects to TS first time.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chocco
ID: 22658570
You could also list the printers in Active Directory. Open up the Printer properties, and select the Check box "List in the Directory" on the Sharing Tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedaykin
ID: 22659230
Im create a new user.This user new and have new user profile but user can't see printers.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22659419
Well, as I said, you have to (preferably) use login scripts to add the shared network printers. I personally using Con2prt utility (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/181663).

The tool is available here: http://www.paulmcgrath.net/download.php?list.2

1. Copy it to %SYSTEMROOT%\system32 folder on your terminal server.
2. Create a list (connections.txt) of the shared network printers (the example is attached) and save it to the same folder on TS.
3. Create batch file containing the lines in the Code Snippet and save batch to the C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

I hope it will help you.
%SYSTEMROOT%\system32\con2prt.exe /f
for /f %%i in (%SYSTEMROOT%\system32\connections.txt) do %SYSTEMROOT%\system32\con2prt.exe /c %%i

Open in new window

connections.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedaykin
ID: 22659986
My problem is "users can't see printers INSTALLED ON TERMINAL SERVER".
Not installed other machine or location.
Your solution tell me "Adding shared network printers for terminal"
i think you are tell me different thing for my problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22660647
Do you mean the printers are connected to the server via USB or LPT ports?
I think only these printers will be visible to the users when they login to the server.

Network printers (like other network resources) must be added on "per user" basis via Group Policy or via login scripts or via configuring Default User / replicating this profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedaykin
ID: 22709310
Printers are have network cards and working on the network(or lpd printer).But this printers are localy installed for terminal server.(add printer,local printer, then open ports tab give an ip)
I mean printers are loking local printer but users are can't see this printers after terminal login.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 750 total points
ID: 22710321
I am afraid you doing it wrong. Check out this collection of articles - they might be quite helpful: http://ts.veranoest.net/ts_printing.htm

Especially, this white paper is what you need to read first: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/tsprint.mspx

Considering that Microsoft does NOT recommend to use TS a normal print server and fact TS has to handle client printers redirection I think you'd better to implement the scripted network / shared printers management (per the instructions I have posted above). Otherwise, use the client printers redirection.

Hope it will help.
0