Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How To Connect 2 seperate networks or 2 seperate subnets that are connected on the same switch Using a single windows 2003 routing and remote access server

Posted on 2008-10-07
15
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi experts , have been looking all around the web but i could not find a clear solution to my problem

I will first explain my network structure

I have around 40 computer and 3 servers(isa 2006 , domain controllers etc) connected with switches . The network address for 30 computer and 3 servers  is in the 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 these are connected to the internet using isa server with ip 10.10.1.102.( ADSL Connection #1).

The other 10 computer have the network address 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 and they connect to the internet using a separate adsl line (ADSL #2) with router address 192.168.1.254 255.255.255.0.

I have one windows 2003 standard edition server with 2 nics installed with the following addresses:-
NIC1 : 10.10.1.203 255.255.255.0 gateway 10.10.1.102 dns 10.10.1.200
NIC2 : 192.168.1.203 255.255.255.0 gateway blank no dns

So i have installed routing and remote access server with Router  lan routing option only selected, i configured the server with ip routing enabled .

i created a new RIP (RIP2) protocol
i added the the 2 NICs interface to the RIP protocol

i right clicked on both interface in the general section and checked the enalbe ip discovery.

i created 2 static routes
nic1 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.203
nic2 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.10.1.203

I used to client machines with the below setting to test:-

192.168.1.123
255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.1.203

10.10.1.22
255.255.255.0
gateway 10.10.1.203

a ping from any client in the 192.168.1.0 to 10.10.1.0 network is unsuccessful
a ping from any client in the 10.10.1.0  to 192.168.1.0 network is also unsuccessful
only pings to 10.10.1.203 and 192.168.1.203 are successful

So my aim is to be able to allow 2  way access between the 192.168.1.0 network and the 10.10.10 network with the single windows 2003 router.



0
Comment
Question by:WarriorHypnotist
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22661785
Give me the output of a route print from:

a client on the 192 network, a client on the 10 network and finally the router box.

Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:WarriorHypnotist
ID: 22666447
hi thanks for replying
from 192.168.1.132 client
 
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0    192.168.1.203   192.168.1.132       25
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.1.132   192.168.1.132       25
    192.168.1.132  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       25
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.132   192.168.1.132       25
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.1.132   192.168.1.132       25
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.132   192.168.1.132       1
Default Gateway:     192.168.1.203
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None
 
 
from the windows 2003 RRAS server
 
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
        10.10.1.0    255.255.255.0      10.10.1.203      10.10.1.203     10
      10.10.1.203  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1     10
   10.255.255.255  255.255.255.255      10.10.1.203      10.10.1.203     10
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1      1
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.1.203    192.168.1.203      1
    192.168.1.203  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1      1
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.203    192.168.1.203      1
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0      10.10.1.203      10.10.1.203     10
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.1.203    192.168.1.203      1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255      10.10.1.203      10.10.1.203      1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.203    192.168.1.203      1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None
 
 
from 10.10.1.22 client
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      10.10.1.102      10.10.1.200     10
        10.10.1.0    255.255.255.0      10.10.1.200      10.10.1.200     10
      10.10.1.200  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1     10
   10.255.255.255  255.255.255.255      10.10.1.200      10.10.1.200     10
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1      1
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0      10.10.1.200      10.10.1.200     10
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255      10.10.1.200      10.10.1.200      1
Default Gateway:       10.10.1.102
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:WarriorHypnotist
ID: 22666462
the last route print is from 10.10.1.200 client not 10.10.1.22
0
 

Author Comment

by:WarriorHypnotist
ID: 22666511
sorry for the mistake please ignore the last route print as i said above the gateway for the client was 10.10.1.203 so here is the route print for the 10.10.1.22 client with 10.10.1.203 gateway


Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      10.10.1.203      10.10.1.22     10
        10.10.1.0    255.255.255.0      10.10.1.22      10.10.1.22     10
      10.10.1.22  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1     10
   10.255.255.255  255.255.255.255      10.10.1.22      10.10.1.22     10
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1      1
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0      10.10.1.22      10.10.1.22     10
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255      10.10.1.22       10.10.1.22      1
Default Gateway:       10.10.1.203
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:techvagabond
techvagabond earned 400 total points
ID: 22675910
0
 

Author Comment

by:WarriorHypnotist
ID: 22692816
it helps a little but its confusing , i mean editing the registry to allow routing and not enabling RRAS does not sound like a straight forward solution that works.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1600 total points
ID: 22693099
This requirement is so simple in terms of networking basics I am surprised it is still here. Warrior, have you actually laid out your requirement to visualise it?

                                                                           10.10.1.203                 192.168.1.203
         10.10.1.102                                        gw  10.10.1.102                    no gw
       ISA Server     ------------------------------------------------------   serverx  -----------------------------------------         dead end??
                                              10.10.1.0/24                                                                    192.168.1.0/24

Assumptions/comments
no rip is required here as servers provide direct connections and static routes are being used
ISA server requires 1 static route - route -p add 192.168.1.0 mask 255.255.255.0 10.10.1.203
ISA does not need a route for the 10.10.1.0 network as it is directly connected
Serverx does not need any static routes as it is directly connected to both networks and has a default gateway for all unknown traffic
All devices on the 192.168.1.0 network have default gateways pointing to 192.168.1.203 (except serverx)
All devices on 10.10.1.0 have default gateways pointing to 10.10.1.203 (except ISA Server)

Please verify this is whay you have or at least it is what you intended to have
0
 

Author Comment

by:WarriorHypnotist
ID: 22693250
yes this it what i have , i have routing enabled using the registry IpEnalbeRouter set to 1 and i removed RIP and i kept the RRAS running with the 2 static route added . please tell me if this is ok

The RRAS server
NIC1 10.10.1.203 255.255.2550 gateway 10.10.1.254
NIC2 192.168.1.203 255.255.255.0

routing enabled
2 static routes added through the RRAS console NOT the command prompt
Interface 10.10.1.0 -------->192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.203
Interface 192.168.1.0 -----> 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.10.1.203

for an example
freshly installed client  192.168.1.132 255.255.255.0  gateway 192.168.1.203
without any static route or firewall can ping both gateways , the same thing for a 10.10.1.132 client


i dont care about isa connection the internet.

so i will make sure my setup works when i can ping network 10.10.1.0 from a client on network 192.168.1.0 and visa versa . But now i can ping only both the RRAS server gateways only .
0
 

Author Comment

by:WarriorHypnotist
ID: 22693264
correction
The RRAS server current config
NIC1 10.10.1.203 255.255.255.0 gateway 10.10.1.102
NIC2 192.168.1.203 255.255.255.0  
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22693391
Never had to bother with the rras for this small a configuration - you can do it straight from the command line and is much easier really. Have you installed RRAS just for this or was there another purpose?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WarriorHypnotist
ID: 22693467
just for this purpose , but now i removed it completly.
 
ok i will do as u say but why is it that when i ping an ip from the other network  it does not get forwarded by the receiving interface and out through the other interface ?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 1600 total points
ID: 22693855
Not sure that it isn't. The initial test is to see if the traffic is actually arriving at the target IP first. Down load and install net monitor 3.1 from the ms web site and put it on a pc in the 10 network.
ping it from a pc in the 192 network - does net monitor see the traffic arrive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WarriorHypnotist
ID: 22696561
hi keith it works now , i dont know why i had trouble before , anyway thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22696611
Glad to have been of help.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22696637
Thanks :)
0