Solved

Cannot delete damaged files

Posted on 2008-10-07
12
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
On my Vista, I had some problems with Movie Maker (solved), but while trying to solve them, I came across the EE some article on deleting damaged files that might be causing my problems with MM.

These files are nested on this location: C:\Windows\Downloaded Program Files
Eventually I found 2 damaged files, and tried to delete them.

Well, the guide that I was reading was for XP, not Vista. I just dont have any delete options for these damaged files on this locations.
So I tried to trick Vista by starting Total Commander. On this locations files are shown differently than from Vista Explorer, but I figured out what they are, so I deleted them.

But, now, when opening Vista Explorer, I find 2 not deleted files (see pic).

Also, I downloaded the two damaged files from their original sites, 2 .cab files, and tried to install them (right click on .info files and Install&), but there is no change.

Any idea how to permanently delete those two data/files/info?

Delete-damaged---how.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:neshas
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Boot into safe mode and try deleting them that way. If that doesn't work, boot the PC using a LiveCD like Puppy, mount the partition the files are on and delete them from there.

http://www.puppylinux.org/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
Comment Utility
Another way to delete them would be to boot to the Windows Recovery Environment's command prompt.  Your PC may have this installed as an option on the boot menu.  Otherwise you can get to it by booting the Vista CD directly. Instructions for the latter can be seen here for example:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial147.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:neshas
Comment Utility
There just is no option of deleting these files with (Vista) Windows Explorer, no matter is it Safe mode or not, or did I boot from CD/DVD.

Maybe I could delete them with Total Commander, but viewing "C:\Windows\Downloaded Program Files" folder through it is quite different than with Windows Explorer, so I'm not sure what files should I delete.

Here is attached a list of files with T.Commander. Comparing it with my previous print screen of files may help...
List-of-files.txt
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
Comment Utility
Can you try simply manually downloading and reinstalling the affected ActiveX Controls from their respective websites rather than trying to update from within their folder?
1 is the Facebook Photo Uploader so you should be able to find and reinstall it.  If you access the properties of the other file from within Windows, you might be able to see what it was to be able to manually download it.  I suspect it may be one to do with a FlashPlayer downloader.  If that is the case, just ensure your FlashPlayer is installed and working and then don't worry about it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:neshas
Comment Utility
That's what I did before I posted this question.

Easily downloaded the 2 (damaged) .cab files and installed them.
As if nothing happened.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neshas
Comment Utility
I just opened my Facebook page, created an album and tried to upload some photo.
A Java plug-in had to be installed so I did.

After that, I got some changes on C:\Windows\Downloaded Program Files, but 2 damaged files remained.

There is one thing in properties that is showing the damaged file 8see the attached screen shot), but I can't find that file (unicows.dll).
Since the path is not showing clearly, I'm not sure where to put that file (which I downloaded with .cab package).
Damaged-Facebook.jpg
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Open a cmd prompt, then run chkdsk /x for all Partitions you have (you'll need to reboot for it to finish that). When finished, open another cmd prompt and enter sfc /scannow. This will try to fix corrupt windows system files. It may be necessary to have the Vista DVD ready for this to finish successfully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neshas
Comment Utility
chkdsk 7x found no errors.
sfc/scannow made a huge log file and displayed this message:

Verification 100% complete.
Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them.

I opened regedit and found on one position the information where .inf file should be, and it wasn't on my machine. So, I extracted it from the .cab file and placed it where regedit path was written, and now one problem is solved. Facebook Active X control i no more damaged, it i installed.

I couldn't use the same method for solving the other Active X, which is actually not damaged, but the info of the control is missing (status: unknown).
{8FFBE65D-2C9C-4669-84BD-5829DC0B603C}

Any clues on this one left?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Not chkdsk 7x, but rather chkdsk /x
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I have the same last one left as you and it's listed as "unknown" too.
It lists its codebase as "http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/flashplayer/current/ultrashim.cab" so as long as your FlashPlayer works fine, don't worry!
0
 

Author Comment

by:neshas
Comment Utility
yes yes yes rindi....just made a slight error in typing...I ment chkdsk /x
:)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:neshas
Comment Utility
Thnx for the effort...
0