?
Solved

Character encoding problem

Posted on 2008-10-07
7
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a problem, hope somebody can help. I have a client with a site that contains French characters (accents, etc.) which work fine when I set my meta charset to "utf-8". They also, however, use the meter squared (m²) character, which DOES NOT display with this charset. If I change the charset to "ISO-8859-1" the m2 displays perfectly, but then all the French characters don't display right.

What on earth can I do to get all these characters to display?
0
Comment
Question by:DarkHill
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 22658439
Can you give a reference to the page or some data?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:DarkHill
ID: 22658762
http://www.guide2poitoucharentes.com/index.asp - in the latest news list and the events module the accents are fine but the m2 in the Accommodation block doesn't display right. This is when the page uses UTF-8. If I change the encoding, the m2 displays but the French characters do not.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jericotolentino earned 1500 total points
ID: 22658958
You might want to try the iconv function if it works for you.

http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.iconv.php
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:DarkHill
ID: 22659094
The site is ASP although I mentioned PHP too as I'm sure this problem will exist there too.

What else can I do - if only I could merge the charsets!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Prophy
ID: 22659316
Why don't just use

m<sup>2</sup>
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:DarkHill
ID: 22659496
Because members add their own entries, the £ is another problem character.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:DarkHill
ID: 31503783
I actually figured it out myself finally, but jericotolentino posted a very useful link for PHP systems. Turns out I was replacing a certain character that caused the problem. Thanks for everybody's input.
0