Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PCI cards on ML310 G5 (HP) Server

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Good afternoon.

I have an ML310 G5 server from HP, and I opened it up the other day to install a PCI paralell card only to find that it's not PCI.

It's basically PCI but 1/3 of the size and reversed.

I have absoloutely no Idea what type of connection this is, nor where to find a paralell and a modem card that will fit it!

It might be a PCIe x2 slot if it is, then will a PCIe x1 card work in it?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:billy_howard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 22658717
This may help about half way down are pictures of different pci slot with descriptions.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wannderer earned 2000 total points
ID: 22661343
Information taken from HP website about ML310 G5
Expansion slots
 Up to 5 total
(1) PCI Express x8
(3) PCI Express x1
Optional Extender Board for (1) 64-bit/100MHz PCI-X

So your port would be a PCI x1

And to answer your other question a PCI 1x can be plugged in any bigger PCI slots

Quote from Wikipedia :
PCIe slots come in a variety of physically different sizes referred to by the maximum lane count they support, ie. x1, x2, x4, x8, x16 and x32. A PCIe card will fit into a slot of its s
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sandybridge
ID: 22661349
ML310 G5 basically have the following slots:
(1) PCI Express x8
(3) PCI Express x1
Optional Extender Board for (1) 64-bit/100MHz PCI-X

So if you are using an PCIe card it will compatible on same or larger lane, meaning on an PCIex2 slot a PCIe x1 card will work.
Hope this helps. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sandybridge
ID: 22661358
Oops..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wannderer
ID: 22661406
Haha ... this is funny :P

At least now we are sure the info is good ... 2 experts agree on the subject
0