Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 /  SQL Server 2005 potential Memory issue

Posted on 2008-10-07
9
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

We have a dedicated server with the following spec:

CPU      Opteron 1216 HE DC
CPU-Details      2 x 2,4 GHz
RAM      2 GB
Hard Drives      2 x 250 GB
Unlimited Traffic      
100 MBit bandwidth      

On the server we only have website files (40MB) in wwwroot and a one SQL Server 2005 database which has 12 tables, only one of which Id consider large, which all of the website pages connect to for content.

There is 6.5GB of free space on the C: drive (though itll be back up to about 8.5GB when Ive completed this weeks clearance of mailroot\badmail folder contents) but the server keeps running out of RAM.

Im currently setting up user registration for the site, which involves sending out automatic verification emails, but I keep getting the following error when completing the ASP.Net 2.0 form and the email tries to send:

Insufficient system storage. The server response was: 4.3.1 Out of
memory

If I reboot the server and clear the RAM the emails send without any errors for a short time, before the problem returns.

Ive reported this to the server providers and they believe it is a RAM problem, backed up by the fact that after a few days without a reboot, remote desktop connections to the server are slow and the site itself can run quite slowly (pages taking a while to load)

The server providers solution is obviously to upgrade our package, but is there anything you can suggest doing to the memory usage of SQL server or the server itself to reduce this problem? Or CPU usage?

As I only have remote desktop connections to the server I can not access the Windows Task Manager to check on memory usage.

Thank you for any help you can offer
0
Comment
Question by:jedisteve
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
willettmeister earned 1500 total points
ID: 22658687
You actually can check task manager through rdp.  Just right click on the task bar and choose task manager from there.  You could also use performance monitor to check memory.  

It sounds like there is a memory leak in one of you apps though.  I would guess it has to do with the web forms that you are using since there aren't any memory leaks in sql (that I know of correct me if I am wrong).  

I would set up a a time to test.  reboot your server so it is clean set up some memory performance montiors and see what happens to the memory as you preform seperate task.  I would guess that you will find one that is accessing memory and then not releasing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedisteve
ID: 22658827
Thank you for getting back to us, I have now been able to access the task manager

I will do as you suggest when I get in, in a couple of hours and post what I find.

The current CPU usage is between 4-8% and the PF Usage is 808MB
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22659838
What is the commit Charge status for total,  and peak.

If total . RAM, then you are swappig to disk, and that is not a good thing.

You may need to limit how much SQL is using and/or go through and disable any non essential services etc.

 
I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedisteve
ID: 22660331
Hi SysExpert thanks your help, here are the commit charge details:

Total 762880
Limit 2470624
Peak 875080

sorry i don't really know what that means? good, bad, alright?

okaying the server reboot with everyone and I'll test my form memory use shortly

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22660620
Well it means that at the monent you have only used at peak 875080 KB of RAm.
How long has it been up ?

You should keep an eye on this, and if needed, also run Perfmon ( performance monitor ) in Log mode to check resource usage.
see the perfmon help for details and best practicces

 
I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedisteve
ID: 22660702
it was last rebooted on Saturday, thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedisteve
ID: 22662402
I think it might be do with the PF Usage...

before the reboot the PF Usage was 785MB and the email wouldnt send
after reboot the PF Usage was 383MB
30mins after reboot and sending one email PF usage was 558MB
then after another email and a few minutes it's 595MB
now about 10 mins later (no emails sent) it's 609MB
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedisteve
ID: 22662520
..while this has been happening the site has been live and people have been using it. it could be do with poor coding in other .Net pages where I havent used stringbuilders
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jedisteve
ID: 31503787
thanks all your help willettmeister re: getting into task manager
it was a FP problem
0