?
Solved

how can i make my proxy server transparent?

Posted on 2008-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
all my users have to use A PROXY SERVER  and add the isa ip address how i can inforce the user to go throw the isa server without add any thing in explorer.

0
Comment
Question by:shackow
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:EricTViking
ID: 22658500
You can use WPAD with DHCP to auto configure your clients.  http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/Configuring-DHCP-DNS-automatic-discovery.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JimsZ
ID: 22658508
other than using a GPO to set this, you may be able to set their computer to use your PROXY Server as a gateway.   Not really sure why you are trying to do this that way, are you wanting to track someone's internet usage or ?

Why not set a GPO to force the users to use ISA as a proxy?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shackow
ID: 22658975
1. some times internet explorer works without proxy i don't know why so the users can go without the proxy server.
2.some people have laptop so when they work on other network they need to change the proxy manually.
3.i have WLan so when i grant a user to access my internet he need also to change his setting manually.

I think the first solution is works i need to test it.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 22662001
As described already, WPAD (dhcp option 252) and set within DNS is the 'by the book' way to approach this. The only time this should really be done through group policy is when you want to force a setting and stop users from manually changing the settings themselves or if you have an area that uses static ip addressing rather than dhcp.

Keith
0