Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Downloading to an Excel using net.data

Posted on 2008-10-07
11
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello Gurus,

Can someone let me know how to download to an excel using net.data in IBM Mainframe. We are using net.data 6.0

Regards.
Hari.
0
Comment
Question by:rharivenkatesh
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rharivenkatesh
ID: 22665767
Hello All,

Any updates on this downloading to Excel using net.data?

Regards.
Hari.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22667340
What version od UNIX you are using (uname -a)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 22685831
How is the Excel file getting to the mainframe?  Is it being created on a PC and then uploaded?  Or are you trying to create an Excel file on the mainframe??

What OS are you running on the mainframe?

Do you have a ftp server running on the mainframe?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22695247
net.data is ODBC cleint application just like Microsoft Excel.

if you have selected "Microsssssssoft Query" when installing excel you have option to import SQL data using ODBC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rharivenkatesh
ID: 22696597
Can we do that Query for Mainframe to Microsoft. This is basically downloading data to Excel from IBM Mainframe using net.data.

Regards.
Hari.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22696769
net.data is high level application like excel.
you have to use same ODBC setting to connect to same mainframe net.data v6.0 connects
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 22698691
How is the data stored on the mainframe?

Using ODBC would only work if the data is in DBMS on the mainframe and you have the required drivers.

Again, what OS is running on the mainframe.

Another question is how is the data stored on the mainframe?  DB2, IDMS, flat file, VSAM or something else?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22699057
http://www-01.ibm.com/software/data/net.data/

Sad - dinosaurs died before ice age...

WebSphere is different world - JDBC, java etc.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1500 total points
ID: 22701503
gheist --> I forgot about that product.  I was thinking of a .net stuff.

rharivenkatesh -->

Here is an write up on how to generate documents in various formats using net.data:

     http://www.ibmsystemsmag.com/i5/february01/tipstechniques/8753p1.aspx

It deals with iSeries servers, but it should work the same interacting with z/OS.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22703582
So you think about ADO.NET  or something like that? Excel does not use that.
It actually uses ODBC down below. Some drivers do export ADO apis, rest can bridge thru ODBC.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rharivenkatesh
ID: 31503790
Partial
0