Solved

Exchange Information Store fails to open when primary DC is down

Posted on 2008-10-07
6
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We have 2 domain controllers in 2 different physical locations. Our exchange server is at the same location as one of them. When that DC failed (SCSI controller), our entire Exchange stopped working. It appears the information store is inaccessible, even though I verified it IS stored locally on the Exchange server. So nobody can use Outlook (unless in cached mode, but no new e-mails) or OWA. Is there a work around? How can we resolved this so it continues to work. Everything else in the network "fails over" to our other domain controller.

Please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:Robinson_Engineering
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bcrosby007 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Make sure you have 2 copies of the Global Catalog. 1 on each domain controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robinson_Engineering
Comment Utility
How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
Comment Utility
Go to Active Directory Sites and Services. Drill down to your servers (you should have 2 if you have to domain controllers). Click on one of the servers. On the right pane, right click on NTDS Settings and choose properties. There will be a Global Catalog check box there. Make sure it is checked on both servers. If it is not on one of the servers, check it and then restart that server.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Robinson_Engineering
Comment Utility
Thanks! I found that checkbox and it was not checked. I checked it and rebooted the server. I'll let you know if that solves our problem! Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
Comment Utility
Do you get any events such as MSExchangeDSAccess in your application logs ? 2102 / 2103 / 2114 ?
Is the DC you are talking about the only GC? If yes please go to the above location and ensure you make the other server as a GC - Don't forget to reboot that as soon as you make that a GC.

Which servers are listed as your primary DNS and secondary DNS server ?
My guess would be you have only one that would be your first DC - ensure you have a second DNS configured.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robinson_Engineering
Comment Utility
Thank you very much! This was the issue and everything is working great now. Our primary DC is completely off and we are still working 100%.
0