?
Solved

Round up or down a sum

Posted on 2008-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,
I want to round numbers to a specific format, to 1 decimal place, eg

1345 rounds to 1.3
998 rounds to 1.0
1190 rounds to 1.2 etc

can anybody help?
0
Comment
Question by:markmchugh
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 22658709
$rounded = round($original/1000, 1);
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 22658706
number_format(round($i_Value / 1000, 1), 1)

will return the number as you want.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jericotolentino
ID: 22658727
Here, try this:
<?php
$number = 998;
echo number_format($number/1000, 1);
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 2000 total points
ID: 22658918
yodercm, 998 will become 1 rather than the required 1.0

1345 becomes RAQ:1.3 yodercm:1.3 jericotolentino:1.3
998 becomes RAQ:1.0 yodercm:1 jericotolentino:1.0
1190 becomes RAQ:1.2 yodercm:1.2 jericotolentino:1.2

<?php
$values = array(1345, 998, 1190);
foreach($values as $value) {
	echo $value, ' becomes ', 
		'RAQ:', number_format(round($value / 1000, 1), 1), ' ',
		'yodercm:', round($value / 1000, 1), ' ',
		'jericotolentino:', number_format($value / 1000, 1),
		PHP_EOL;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:markmchugh
ID: 31503797
top reply...lol

thanks
0