Solved

connecting to Cisco ASA for site to site ipsec VPN

Posted on 2008-10-07
7
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anyone have suggestions for a low price device we can use to connect to the home office Cisco ASA. It is going to go on DSL in a 1-3 person office. We are a construction company and utilize trailers on jobsites.  

We have the remote clients working fine but I would like to setup printers remotely to work from our accounting package and it would be easier if they could be see directly.

thanks for any recommendations.
0
Comment
Question by:victorpb
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
Comment Utility
A cisco 5505 for 10 users or even a PIX 501 would be perfect.  Its small and inexpensive compared to the larger ASA's.  

But you are not limited to Cisco for the remote endpoint.   Cisco has many step by steps on setting up ipsec VPN with other manyfacturers like Sonicwall.      You could also look at a Cisco client VPN instead of a peer to peer solution, its an option and would probably be easier on the wallet although you would only be able to administer client connected printers instead of IP printers.    

0
 

Author Comment

by:victorpb
Comment Utility
Now you say Cisco 5505... are you talking about an ASA 5505 or a switch? We already have an ASA 5510 and have IPsec clients and anyconnect clients. I need a viable solution for remote offices that will connect to the ASA via site to site IPsec.

I will look at the sonic wall, just wondering if anyone had anything they may have worked with that worked well.

thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
Comment Utility
Its an ASA 5505  its basically the same device as the 5510, but only supports a limited number of connections.     You can use the VPN wizard to connect back to the home offfice, and there is a step by step from cisco to support VPN tunnels when 1 end is on a dynamic IP address.    This will get you a site to site VPN, all cisco, regardless of dynamic or static IPs.  

The sonicwalls are another option, in fact there are many options.  I wouldn't make any recommendation on one product vs another, that would be up to you.   I can only comment on whether or it support a ipsec vpn to an ASA.  

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:victorpb
Comment Utility
The ASA 5505 is a little pricey for a remote office trailer that is why I did not want to go that way. I am very familiar with it and the 5510. The problem is I did want to find a cheap alternative to connect via IPSEC. I am just looking for the suggestions of others in what they may have tried. I am not worried about features, etc. Cost is the main issue I am looking at now.

I will look at the lower sonic walls, do you know of any other low cost units that can connect ipsec? And work over DSL?

thank you
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
Comment Utility
If you want to go super inexpensive, you can look at some of the Linksys routers.  I've seen several forum posts explaining how to get a VPN setup to the ASA from several Linksys models.  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sharedit earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I have a client that uses a Linksys WRV54G to connect site to site to an ASA 5505.  It seems to work well for them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:victorpb
Comment Utility
thank you
0